Auto Addons not working in v5

This Forum is for Support questions only for Ideal Flight. Please post other questions and suggestions in the General Use & Ideas Forum

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Auto Addons not working in v5

Postby reecemj » Sun Sep 05, 2021 3:43 pm

No Addons airports are unchecked in v5 Hotfix 1. The white globe is there and no scenery is disable in p3d. I follow the instructions in the help section and went back to our old tread viewtopic.php?f=4&t=745&hilit=auto.
Can you check this Steve?
Reece...Using IF10 Pro
reecemj
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 4:09 pm

Re: Auto Addons not working in v5

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Sep 06, 2021 1:47 pm

Thanks,

I'll be checking it all through and get back to you soon.

Steve
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2 NVMe,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2 NVMe, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4937
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Auto Addons not working in v5

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Sep 07, 2021 11:49 am

Actually, I realise now that the auto-scenery function was only designed to work in FSX and originally was not supposed to be a feature surfaced in P3D versions of Ideal Flight since the P3D methods of setting up scenery changed how things worked. The popup menu item for auto-scenery should have been invisible and unavailable in the P3D versions of Ideal Flight but was left intact by mistake.

However, I think it would be good to have the function available for P3D and so I am presently working to enable it.

Thanks for bringing it to my attention.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2 NVMe,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2 NVMe, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4937
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Auto Addons not working in v5

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Sep 07, 2021 3:08 pm

I now have that working with all P3D scenery installation methods and will be available in the next build.

Thanks again for the notice.

Steve


Remember with this auto-addons feature enabled the active Prepar3D add-ons scenery configuration is changed when we build a flight. The changes turn off all add-ons containing airports that do not appear in the plan and only keep active those sceneries containing our airports in the plan. So we must have Prepar3D closed before building a flight or setting auto-addons features so that the changes take effect when we next start Prepar3D.

Therefore, if we have been using the auto-addons feature, then we must remember that before making changes to Prepar3D scenery and add-ons we must close Prepar3D and disable the feature in Ideal Flight, which will enable all the addons ready to accept changes to the scenery.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2 NVMe,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2 NVMe, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4937
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Auto Addons not working in v5

Postby reecemj » Fri Sep 10, 2021 5:58 pm

Thanks for updating IF... Ill check back later for the new update.
Reece...Using IF10 Pro
reecemj
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 4:09 pm

Re: Auto Addons not working in v5

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Sep 14, 2021 5:24 pm

Thanks, It will be a few weeks yet.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2 NVMe,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2 NVMe, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4937
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Auto Addons not working in v5

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Oct 01, 2021 11:54 am

I have uploaded preview build 17 which I hope is working OK regarding Auto Addon masking in P3D. Thanks for taking the time to let me know about the omission.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2 NVMe,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2 NVMe, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4937
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Auto Addons not working in v5

Postby reecemj » Sun Oct 03, 2021 8:11 pm

Got 17 loaded hope I get a chance to check it out soon.Thanks.
Reece...Using IF10 Pro
reecemj
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 4:09 pm

Re: Auto Addons not working in v5

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Oct 04, 2021 3:18 pm

I am very grateful and really appreciate your valuable feedback.
Later...
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2 NVMe,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2 NVMe, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4937
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron