fsx se installation

Any problems with your Installation or other install related questions, please post here

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

fsx se installation

Postby mhazyidealflight » Thu Jan 29, 2015 1:03 am

Hi steve,
Installed to fsx se no problem, however when I run a flight it opens fsx se sets up everything fine ready to run, but if I click on the addons tab in fsx se theres no mention of any of the ideal flight options, as such it does not record flight etc
Any ideas
Mhazy
mhazyidealflight
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 5:52 pm

Re: fsx se installation

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Jan 29, 2015 1:08 am

No IF10 menu? Have you got the Legacy interface SP1a installed from the SDK in the FSX-SE directory:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\FSX\SDK\Core Utilities Kit\SimConnect SDK\LegacyInterfaces\FSX-SP1
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2 NVMe,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2 NVMe, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4905
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: fsx se installation

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Jan 29, 2015 1:17 am

...check out this post on using IF10 & >augmented on FSX-SE:

http://www.codelegend.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=540

New versions specifically for FSX-SE and P3Dv2 are on the way, plus another update is taking shape for original IF10 (version sh) available soon.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2 NVMe,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2 NVMe, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4905
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: fsx se installation

Postby mhazyidealflight » Thu Jan 29, 2015 3:53 pm

Hi
Yes installed all of them from fsx se , have nothing from fsx on pc though, as wiped it all off.
Id seems fine itself, config all ok etc , just no pulldown for id features in fsx se
Any idea when you will have update
All the best
Mhazy
mhazyidealflight
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 5:52 pm

Re: fsx se installation

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Jan 29, 2015 4:08 pm

Do a search in "C:\Windows\WinSxS" for "simconnect" and look to see if the 10.0.61242.0 simconnect.dll is listed
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2 NVMe,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2 NVMe, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4905
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: fsx se installation

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Jan 29, 2015 4:29 pm

...there should be two manifest files ..._10.0.61242.0_..., and a 61242 folder with a simconnect.dll in it the file details may say product ID 61355.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2 NVMe,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2 NVMe, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4905
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: fsx se installation

Postby mhazyidealflight » Thu Jan 29, 2015 9:16 pm

Hi
Yes they are in there
Mike
mhazyidealflight
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 5:52 pm

Re: fsx se installation

Postby mhazyidealflight » Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:35 pm

Hi
I noticed when I
Click on fly from ideal flight, I get a box from steam asking if ok to proceed to start fsx from ideal flight.

After I click yes fsx loads fine, briefing shows correct,plane flight plan filed, at correct airport, But theres no pull down menu in fsxse with the options to speed up and alter id flight things like normal.

On the id flight program it says 'waiting for flight sim' at the top of the ideal flight screen

Hope the above helps
All the best
Mike
mhazyidealflight
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 5:52 pm

Re: fsx se installation

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Jan 29, 2015 11:18 pm

Because FSX-SE invokes the UAC Run as Admin, it is better to let IF10 do that, (or turn that off in the FSX-SE exe).

To make IF10 run as admin, right-click on the IF10 desktop icon and choose properties, then choose the Compatibility tab, then check Run as Admin, then try it. This way IF10 will have admin permissions like FSX-SE, IF10 and FSX need to have the same permissions.

If you check out the link I posted earlier, it explains how to set the FSX-SE exe to run without admin and save setting IF10 to admin.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2 NVMe,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2 NVMe, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4905
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: fsx se installation

Postby mhazyidealflight » Fri Jan 30, 2015 12:00 pm

Hi
Already did all that
I found out that my fsxse is installed as fsx, fsx.exe
But in roaming , programdata, local its fsx-se

So I think id is pointing to wrong cfg
Ive checked for any fsx left over but cant find any.
Thanks
Mike
mhazyidealflight
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 5:52 pm

Next

Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron