Registering IF

Any problems with your Installation or other install related questions, please post here

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Re: Registering IF

Postby Rockfist » Fri Dec 21, 2012 4:01 pm

Hi Steve
Done all that again and got the same message. I tried closing windows defender Firewall, I've even closed down Norton but I keep getting the same result. Sadly I'm beginning to think this is not going to work for me which is a shame because I was so looking forward to this addon after all the good reviews. If you think ther is anything else I can do I will try it otherwise I think I will have to purchase something else if that's OK.
Jim
Rockfist
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:16 pm

Re: Registering IF

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Dec 21, 2012 4:11 pm

Hold on Jim, just emailing you...
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2 NVMe,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2 NVMe, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4910
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Registering IF

Postby Rockfist » Sat Dec 22, 2012 12:47 pm

Hi Steve
I've run out of ideas with this and I'm sure it's been exasperating for you too. Thanks very much for all your efforts to get IF registered but it looks like it doesn't want to play on my computer. I may try and buy something for the same value if that's OK.
Regards
Jim Rimmer
Rockfist
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:16 pm

Re: Registering IF

Postby Steve Waite » Sat Dec 22, 2012 2:10 pm

Yes Jim, it's got me outfoxed, we've not had any problems like that before.
All the best.
Steve
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2 NVMe,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2 NVMe, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4910
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Registering IF

Postby henri5 » Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:08 pm

I had a simiiar problem a while ago with other softare where I could not register purchases with different companies, although other uses of the web was no problem, and it turned out that when I started Google Earth, I got a message that Explorer was offline with a button to turn it back on, which solved the problem. Try starting Google Earth or making sure that Explorer is not offline. This seems to happen only when signals have to back and forth between your computer and a web site using a secure link.

Also, even if you get the message that there is a problem registering, the registration MAY have gone through anyway, so try continuing the process and see if you are registered after all.

Henri
henri5
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 6:13 pm

Re: Registering IF

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:16 pm

Hey thanks Henri,

I've not heard about that one. I suspected some kind of proxy or security system caused the problem.
I hope this might help next time someone can't register, fortunately it's a very rare problem to be unable to register IF.

All the best.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2 NVMe,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2 NVMe, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4910
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Registering IF

Postby StigAndre7 » Fri Apr 19, 2013 11:17 am

arg, I can't remember if I registered or not. Is it possible to check that for me, Steve?
StigAndre7
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 8:28 pm

Re: Registering IF

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Apr 19, 2013 1:09 pm

if you popup the menu and choose register it will say
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2 NVMe,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2 NVMe, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4910
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Registering IF

Postby StigAndre7 » Fri Apr 19, 2013 3:44 pm

Indeed. Thanks. Registered.
StigAndre7
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 8:28 pm

Re: Registering IF

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Apr 22, 2013 5:03 pm

IF will pop up a message when it starts and again when a flight is started if it is has not been registered.

Register as often as you like on the same machine. You can copy an IF installation to another machine but the registration process must be repeated for that machine. The system is reasonable and allows a certain amount of this for upgrading and replacing your own PCs. Don't allow your key number to get out and about as it will be stopped if it appears in other places.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2 NVMe,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2 NVMe, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4910
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

PreviousNext

Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron