Big Problem!

Any problems with your Installation or other install related questions, please post here

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Big Problem!

Postby Turambar » Thu Apr 12, 2012 11:19 am

I purchased Ideal Flight today. After unzipping I ran the setup file, showing a FSX Front End screen. There I could chose file locations etc. After that, nothing happens. Thep program creates a group of emtpy maps and that's it. It creates a desktop Icon, but when I click it, the initial FSX Front End screen appears again - nothing is installed or whatsoever; I can't find a secondary setup button, or so. Please help! What's going wrong?? Thanks in advance, Theo Legters
Turambar
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 11:15 am

Re: Big Problem!

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Apr 12, 2012 1:59 pm

This is what should happen:
Run installer press install (or update if it's installed) and it creates (or updates) the installation (are you installing in default location what is your setup?)
After installing run the IF desktop icon
You are asked to accept an indexing operation
After that the aircraft are read in
Next you are presented with the airport screen - press New Destination top right arrow
See if it bulds a flight.
Steve
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2 NVMe,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2 NVMe, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4905
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Big Problem!

Postby Turambar » Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:13 pm

Problem solved!

Compatibility-mode for the install program was set to 'Windows Vista'. I changed that to 'Windows 7' and setup went great. So I'm happy now! :D
Turambar
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 11:15 am

Re: Big Problem!

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:27 pm

So am I :D

I have now updated the download and report pages on the website:

Compatibility: Ideal Flight is compatible with all versions of Windows. If you change any compatibility settings for the installation, the installation may fail.

Thanks for a great bit of work!
Steve
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2 NVMe,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2 NVMe, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4905
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Big Problem!

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:32 pm

Oh yes, the double backslash is only shown in the window, it is not used by IF to create the directory. I will cure the bug that displays the double '\\' for next version

Thanks Again
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2 NVMe,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2 NVMe, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4905
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Big Problem!

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Apr 12, 2012 10:34 pm

I've made sure compatibility settings do not upset the instrallation now - fixed version [rr]
Thanks again for the feedback.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2 NVMe,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2 NVMe, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4905
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Big Problem!

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Apr 12, 2012 10:53 pm

The only thing to remember if compatibility is set on the installer it will still have to be run as administrator to complete the installation. Anyway no need to set compatibility whatever OS.

I will make rr preview 1 available shortly to save worry with complex multi-drive set-ups.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2 NVMe,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2 NVMe, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4905
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Big Problem!

Postby Steve Waite » Sat Apr 21, 2012 12:21 am

[rr pre1] in dev/newbuilds section.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2 NVMe,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2 NVMe, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4905
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Big Problem!

Postby bcova » Sat Oct 13, 2012 5:24 pm

Hello,
I have also just bought IF10 an went through the fisrt step of installing successfully the files. But when I click on the icon which has been created on the desktop, I get an error message: "Cannot laod Config" and then a sequence of other error messages.
I already uninstalled and re-installed the program, but always getting the same result.
I am running on Windows Vista, and I admit I am very disappointed.
Can you please help me?
Thanks in advance
bcova
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 5:16 pm

Re: Big Problem!

Postby herren67 » Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:36 pm

Hello

I bought the ideal flight 10 software a few days ago.
Now, every time when I want to install this software comes the following alert message:
C:\ProgrammData\Ideal Flight 10\Profiles\Settings.ini
C:\ProgrammData\Ideal Flight 10\Config\Config.ini

The configuration can`t be load, but with windowsexplorer the files do already exist.
I have no idea because the anti virus programm is off.

Please help me.

Best regards
Jannick
herren67
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:34 pm

Next

Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron