Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Any problems with your Installation or other install related questions, please post here

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Nov 06, 2013 11:06 pm

I doubt anyone can help you, sadly.

Bottom line for anyone reading: if your copy of IF10 does not index your scenery or you don't get an IF10 menu, you've got a problem with your FSX installation. Reading the stuff in this thread is a total waste of everyone's time.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Nov 06, 2013 11:34 pm

...As I said before, the IF10 menu may not appear with some addon planes, we found two, maybe three. They all work normally in the version [sf] to come soon. It's possible this may happen with some other addon, this will be cured same as with the planes as it's merely a timeout, IF10 says "taking too long abort". That's been addressed in [sf]. But with stock FSX and Stock plane there are no issues. If you can't get that going you're not telling me the whole story.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Nov 06, 2013 11:46 pm

I think to conclude you may want to wait for [sf], but what of that simconnect module stuck in a loop, IF10 won't connect to it. If IF10 connects to a problem setup you'll complain if it reports you've only flown for an hour when you've flown two - so it's not going to happen. As you know with normal conditions IF10 works right away with no worries and no fiddling around, and so you have to find the unusual condition. Sorry it's not working for you, maybe [sf] will.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Nov 06, 2013 11:57 pm

OK, remember that FSX can already be running when you press the Fly! button. But anyway, with FSX not running, press the Fly! button and wait for FSX to start, do you see the scrolling text, does it change from "waiting" to "In Progress"?
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby RagsInRags » Thu Nov 07, 2013 12:17 am

Steve Waite wrote:...you seem to be going in circles. hehe
:x :x :x

Exactly my point Steve. You have a knack of picking up the most relevant information from my posts :roll: . I rest my case :D

Steve Waite wrote:...But with stock FSX and Stock plane there are no issues. If you can't get that going you're not telling me the whole story.


Steve - that statement was not warranted. But hey... this is YOUR forum and you maintain the decorum. I dont get anything wasting my time and your time posting on this forum stuff that does not help. I am sorry you feel I am not telling you the whole story. I have a very basic Alienware M17x laptop with bare minimums installed on it. I brought this primarily to play FSX! I use a dell XPS to do all my other (usual) stuff. So I am pretty sure there is not much that can go wrong in my setup. It would really have helped if you had some way of getting good robust logging system built into IF10 (like the other add-ons).

In any case (with a heavy heart), I have applied for a product refund. I hope you would have a demo version of the new product (sf). If that solves my problem, I will definitely buy it.

And I know you are going to have the last word on this thread. Just thought you should know that I program online trading systems for a living. So I have my fair share of experience when it comes to programming, APIs and complex systems (but I dont claim to know how to code an FSX Add-On). I have dealt with situations where systems work for millions of users. But there is always that ONE for whom it does not work. And making it work for that ONE is what makes your product more robust over the years.

I'll keep a watch out for the sf version. And if it works on my PC, will definitely buy it. Now you can have your last word and we can close this thread :D.
RagsInRags
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:16 pm

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Nov 07, 2013 12:43 am

I know about the refund; it's a shame you didn't simply try demo mode first to save bothering the bank staff :lol:

Yes you are correct IF10 has been developed with "the one" in mind and has since proved to be the most robust addon of all time given that it's a great deal more complicated than "other addons" :twisted:

But ultimately at this scale, there will always be one left, the one with the problem that makes it impossible for IF10 to work.

And I still suspect you've been fiddling around, only two versions of simconnect on a full FSX install with SDKs sounds odd, and the looping failing simconnect trace, again very odd. 8-)

Like I said IF10 won't connect if it thinks a problem lie ahead.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Nov 07, 2013 12:55 am

"Last Word" you Cheeky Monkey. :lol:

However you can still experiment with demo mode. How about trying with a blank dll.xml, blank exe.xml, stock scenery and plane, and no other addons apart from IF10? From there we can get IF10 going with your other addons, I've got them all, they all work with IF10. :ugeek:
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Nov 07, 2013 1:10 am

There is an unfortunate situation for some addons with Vista, Win7, and Win8 for FSX. Unfortunately some addons made folders in the FSX program folder. Not much wrong with that, but some of them contained files that needed to be maintained or written to. Back in the old pre Vista days everyone had Admin rights so no one knew they had special permissions to the program files folders. When Vista came along we've all got an elevated Guest account and so don't have Admin privileges.

The suggested work around of running as Admin is wrong, no excuse. Instead the folder permissions for the Users Group should have Write and Modify added, then the folder continues as if on XP. Rather, the user is a member of the Users Group and now has permission to write files in the folder. If FSX is installed in it's own directory then that automatically inherits your permissions since you created it. But you may get trouble with some addons not finding the folder for installation purposes.

So I install FSX in it's default directory, right click on the FSX program files directory, choose properties and in security tab set Write and Modify On for the Users Group.

Many addons carry instructions suggesting they run in admin mode because they are not sure if they are writing to a protected folder and it is not necessary with the proper permissions set on the folder. However, some addons write to a protected part of the registry and must always be run as Admin.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Nov 07, 2013 1:22 am

Oh yes, for someone claiming to know a thing or two about programming, IF10 has a robust logging system, how else could I have made it? :lol:
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Nov 07, 2013 2:10 am

...hehe... surely it is a worthy challenge to find what it is stopping IF10 working on your system, after all you know IF10 will surely work all things equal. So if you could get it going it would be great Kudos to find it is a fault of IF10 and enable me to replicate it. :mrgreen:
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

PreviousNext

Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron