Page 1 of 1

Window size

PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 1:37 pm
by reecemj
Hi Steve! Can IF start p3d with a small window and position on the monitor? I can get other apps ready on the other side. Thanks.

Re: Window size

PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 3:27 pm
by Steve Waite
Hi there,

Yes when you close P3D it should now start where it was last visible, on the monitor it was last used on. IF doesn't control where the simulator starts that's up to the sim.

What you should do is make P3D windowed and close it. Then start it up and make it fullscreen (ALT ENTER) and close it. That makes P3D (and FSX) save the location and window size.

Steve

Re: Window size

PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 6:50 pm
by reecemj
Ill try that thanks.

Re: Window size

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 8:37 am
by Steve Waite
...If P3D (or FSX) does not stay where you closed it, that could mean something is preventing the simulator saving its place on the desktop. If that happens try just starting P3D alone with the desktop shortcut icon and then close it in the position and location you require.

What we have to do is close it in the fullscreen mode and close it in the windowed mode so they are both the same monitor.