Flight generation filter - runway lighting

This Forum is for Ideal Flight Users to ask questions about general use. Perhaps you have a suggestion which you think maybe of benefit to Ideal Flight

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Re: Flight generation filter - runway lighting

Postby Brent » Tue Apr 04, 2017 1:40 pm

Steve
I've also been experiencing IF locking up when doing a 'search' on the FGen page after a flight (FSX still open).

1. If I then close IF and restart IF will lock if I just select the FGen page.

2. If I just select a destination from the 'Browse Airport' page and then build a flight I can then navigate to the FGen page with no issues and do a search and select the airport I want and then generate the flight. This behavior happens every time I repeat the above.

3.The only filters selected were "only include airports with parking".

I tried reapplying the beta just in case a file got corrupted but had the same results.

Brent
Brent
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 5:38 pm

Re: Flight generation filter - runway lighting

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Apr 04, 2017 1:51 pm

Thanks Brent - I will check it out.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Flight generation filter - runway lighting

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Apr 04, 2017 2:06 pm

...so have I got this right?

you start FSX, do a flight, end the flight leaving FSX running, end IF10, start IF10,click on FGen page icon and it hangs, but it's OK if you go to Browse instead...
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Flight generation filter - runway lighting

Postby Brent » Tue Apr 04, 2017 2:28 pm

Everything you said is correct except I don't end IF.

After I get my flight assessment, I leave IF and FSX running and then go to the FGen page where it hangs when I do a 'search'. After I kill IF and then subsequently restart IF it will hang when I then go to the FGen page.
Brent
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 5:38 pm

Re: Flight generation filter - runway lighting

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Apr 04, 2017 2:38 pm

I think I got it! There's a few "disturbances" around that problem, I've sorted out now so I'll upload the repair ASAP. Let me know if you see anything else - Thanks.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Flight generation filter - runway lighting

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Apr 04, 2017 2:57 pm

...goes into a loop loading the page data depending on certain criteria, go in with a flight generated from the airport page should be ok. Also You may have the FSX window uncaptioned which can be stopped by setting to uncaptioned in settings and turning off with in-sim menu. Please don't lean over it with a loose Tie or long hair while I make a replacement available...
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Flight generation filter - runway lighting

Postby Brent » Tue Apr 04, 2017 5:25 pm

Steve Waite wrote:... Please don't lean over it with a loose Tie or long hair while I make a replacement available...


:lol: :lol: :lol:
Brent
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 5:38 pm

Re: Flight generation filter - runway lighting

Postby Brent » Thu Apr 06, 2017 2:01 pm

Hi Steve
Is it possible to have the alternate airports in the flight plan honour the selection of filters chosen on the flight gen page? This would be helpful operating at night.

Brent
Brent
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 5:38 pm

Re: Flight generation filter - runway lighting

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Apr 06, 2017 3:41 pm

Yes can do. Currently gives any airport with a suitable runway.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Flight generation filter - runway lighting

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Apr 07, 2017 4:03 pm

I've uploaded pre_17 with the new runway lights filter section. I like that new filter section - great for exploring at night...

Thanks Brent! :ugeek:



Please see Preview discussion, New Builds section.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

PreviousNext

Return to General Use & Ideas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron