Flight generation filter - runway lighting

This Forum is for Ideal Flight Users to ask questions about general use. Perhaps you have a suggestion which you think maybe of benefit to Ideal Flight

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Flight generation filter - runway lighting

Postby Brent » Thu Mar 02, 2017 3:00 pm

Hi Steve
I've been enjoying flying FSX at night for a little more challenge....something I haven't paid much attention to in the past as I was enjoying the scenery too much.

Would it be possible to include in the Airport filter an ability to select airports for flight generation that have runway lighting? Typically I'll check out airport facilities using the 'Browse Airports' tab to see what the runway lighting characteristics are before building a flight but if the filter could eliminate airports that don't have lighting that would be nice and as a bonus it will filter out the alternates too!

Incidentally, I'm enjoying the preview 14 version of IF10!

Cheers,
Brent
i7-7700k, ASUS Z170 Pro Gaming, Asus GeForce GTX 970, 32Gb, TM Warthog HOTAS, W10 64bit, DX10 FSX with Accel
Brent
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 5:38 pm

Re: Flight generation filter - runway lighting

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Mar 02, 2017 4:26 pm

Hi Brent,

Yes that's a good idea, I will look into it.

Thanks for your continued support.

Best regards
Steve
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Flight generation filter - runway lighting

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Mar 02, 2017 4:43 pm

What this basically needs are two new airport subsets spawned from the Index build; Airports With and Airports Without Runway Lighting. Incidentally if we add lists of airports together from other subsets in Notepad, these are sorted out and multiples removed when we first load the new file on the Flight Gen page Subset selection. From the big list of feature requests the option to load up more than one Subset would save making our own collective subsets in Notepad. I will have a look at that as well.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Flight generation filter - runway lighting

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Mar 02, 2017 6:41 pm

A key aspect for loading multiple airport subsets will be to exclude as well as include subsets.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Flight generation filter - runway lighting

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Mar 09, 2017 4:07 pm

Hi Brent,

I've uploaded preview 15, download link can be found in Preview discussion - New Builds section. Contains the new Airport Subsets Lit and Unlit strips, and menu items to combine subsets by include and exclude. See Flight Gen popup menu Submenu.

Also included is a window for editing assessment values like number of bounces, GForces allowed and glideslope ranges etc. See Mission Page Edit Monitor Files.

Thanks for your input.

Best regards
Steve
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Flight generation filter - runway lighting

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Mar 10, 2017 6:11 am

...I found and fixed a couple of glitches with the subset system so may upload pre_16 later...mainly you need to go to flight gen and reload a subset when you restart IF10...and if you change the fileset outside of IF10 running it may get the wrong file when restarting...
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Flight generation filter - runway lighting

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Mar 10, 2017 6:30 am

...nope, the selection actually stays put it's just the item showing in the list can look wrong. anyhow a few glitches have been ironed out but 15 should work OK without too much bother more or less...
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Flight generation filter - runway lighting

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Mar 10, 2017 5:03 pm

...I'll wait a little before uploading pre_16 with those couple of fixes to subset handling in the UI, but it should be reasonable with pre_15 for the moment..
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Flight generation filter - runway lighting

Postby Brent » Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:29 pm

Hi Steve
Looks like you've made quite a bit of progress. Unfortunately I won't be able to try it out because I'm heading out the door for a vacation with the family for about a week.

The whole idea of subsets is a little confusing for me. From a user's perspective, I thought that you would have been able to use the filters to include/exclude lit runways. I suppose that is a lot more daunting for you in order to get the UI to behave. :mrgreen:

For example, I have created a user subset of Orbyx airports within Orbyx regions of North America to use when generating flights. Is it possible to combine that with a subset for lit runways that only looks at my list?

Heading out the door,
Brent
i7-7700k, ASUS Z170 Pro Gaming, Asus GeForce GTX 970, 32Gb, TM Warthog HOTAS, W10 64bit, DX10 FSX with Accel
Brent
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 5:38 pm

Re: Flight generation filter - runway lighting

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Mar 10, 2017 9:19 pm

Have a good trip Brent!

Yes the point is with subsets is now we can take your list of ORBX airports and Exclude Unlit airports.

Straightforward when you know how it works. Make a new subset, leave it empty (no to complete set) allow it to be loaded, choose Include subset - add the ORBX set, choose Exclude subset deduct the Unlit set.

Would be nice to do all checkboxes for filters, but having more checkboxes is not a problem. Some items can be found out quickly while in the normal use of the UI, while others more slowly. And there's a limit in the datapaths to contain so many different facets of airports features becomes unwieldy and slow. But if it's just one thing or the other, Lit/Unlit, Water/Dry and so on then it is very easy to just have the subset prebuilt already.

Speak later...
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Next

Return to General Use & Ideas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest