Setting up AIRAC and Exports

This Forum is for Ideal Flight Users to ask questions about general use. Perhaps you have a suggestion which you think maybe of benefit to Ideal Flight

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Re: Setting up AIRAC and Exports

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Mar 22, 2019 2:05 am

ke7zum wrote:Ah Ok. So I don't fly any of those planes, only freeware ones from rikooo and fs-freeware.net so I guess updating my AIRAC would be pointless and impossible as I use navigraph for all of the updates. Is there a way I could update ideal flight's AIRAC let's say in April?


I'm not sure you understand fully? Doesn't matter what planes you fly. You load any IF compatible AIRAC (iFly, Level-D, PMDG, or AXE from Navigraph) and make your plans.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Setting up AIRAC and Exports

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Mar 22, 2019 2:06 am

Or you forget altogether AIRACS and just use the sim scenery. Only reason for add-in data is so it can be updated monthly, whereas the sim data stays for years.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Setting up AIRAC and Exports

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Mar 22, 2019 2:10 am

The point of IF is that you can load a preferred AIRAC if you want, those four I mentioned cover them all, and it makes plans from those.

Plans made from the exact data described to the nav system in the aircraft.

That AIRAC in IF is integrated - compared to what you physically have in the sim.

No point going to a new runway in an AIRAC and landing in older scenery with only a field.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Setting up AIRAC and Exports

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Mar 22, 2019 2:17 am

With IF we make plans from anywhere to anywhere.

Most usually downloaded routes are similar and only cover popular routes. So instead of messing around IF builds the routes. IF finds the best auto-routes for the sim wherever we go, following coasts and finding mountain passes, or a way around if routes exist.

Check out the approach and departure settings on the Mission page. Try the computed approach puts you down onto the runway. The Departure waypoints guide you up from the runway. If there's some feature you require then always ask and it will be considered. Check it may already be in there.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Previous

Return to General Use & Ideas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron