Maintenance Locations & no runway airports

This Forum is for Ideal Flight Users to ask questions about general use. Perhaps you have a suggestion which you think maybe of benefit to Ideal Flight

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Maintenance Locations & no runway airports

Postby Fede » Sat Mar 17, 2012 11:28 am

Hi all,
first of all, great program! I'm loving it ;) Basically it's 90% clear, but there are two things I don't understand, and a search in the forums pointed to nowhere. So:

-In the mission menu, there's the "maintenance locations" option. I can't understand what it's for...I mean, clearly the vessel landings are to look for the vessel along the route (or so) and land on it. Maybe on a helo..I don't get the maintenance mission purpose or goal.

- About no runway airports, there are some (addon usually) airports which have no runway listed, but they appear in the FSX menu of the airports. I am thinking at PNG raw grit, or some ORBX strips. As these are sloped runways they have no runway for FSX, but of course there is one :) Is there the possibility to show these airports in IF and land there? As it is now, I don't think IF sees them as airports. Maybe I should try using a 0 and 0 in the flight parameters for runway length and width?

Thanks a lot

Fede
Fede
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 11:01 am
Location: Milan, Italy

Re: Maintenance Locations & no runway airports

Postby Steve Waite » Sat Mar 17, 2012 3:43 pm

Hi Fede,

Check out the help index on missions. Basically you will get VOR sites as well as airports to visit, so take a chopper or small bush plane. Enable missions in the mission page, uncheck sea searches. You will see the missions listed in the Flight Gen dropdown list of destinations after a search.

You are right about the sloped runways, some work though. What scenery are you using with the missing strips you noted? I'll load it up and should be able to get them working.

Best regards
Steve
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4622
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Maintenance Locations & no runway airports

Postby Fede » Sat Mar 17, 2012 6:02 pm

Hi Steve,

thanks a lot.
Basically I'm using PNG Raw grit, which has a lot of strips in the mountains of Papua New Guinea. I'm pretty sure ORBX has a similar way of rendering sloped runways (unless they always use the width 0 which I saw), so probably Oz or NZSI, or even PNW, etc may work as example. If you don't see a runway listed in the FSX menu under the airport page, that's the right case.

Cheers
Fede
Fede
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 11:01 am
Location: Milan, Italy

Re: Maintenance Locations & no runway airports

Postby Steve Waite » Sat Mar 17, 2012 8:54 pm

I see, I've not heard of that one. I'll let you know what I find...
Steve
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4622
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Maintenance Locations & no runway airports

Postby Fede » Sat Mar 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Thank you Steve. In the meanwhile I tried with an airstrip I made with a 11% slope in Papua Indonesia (from the real version :) ) I hadn't put the runway, just using polys to draw the surface, and IF didn't recognize the airport. I added the runway with a 0 width and rebuilt the index, et voilet, the airport was there :) So I guess I was right about it. Problem is I can't modify the payware package...let me know if you can find a workaround

Cheers
Fede
Fede
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 11:01 am
Location: Milan, Italy

Re: Maintenance Locations & no runway airports

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Mar 18, 2012 12:15 am

Thank you Fede!
I'm sure I'm be able to get them going, it's an oversight I think.
Just installing RAW GRIT :D
Speak later
Steve
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4622
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Maintenance Locations & no runway airports

Postby Fede » Sun Mar 18, 2012 8:34 am

You'll love it, it's a wonderful package :) Just look in the manual, and where the runways are sloped you should find the bug I'm talking about ;)

Cheers
Fede
Fede
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 11:01 am
Location: Milan, Italy

Re: Maintenance Locations & no runway airports

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Mar 18, 2012 3:21 pm

Yes got it but ran out of time to have a play, looks great!
back to work later... :D
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4622
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Maintenance Locations & no runway airports

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Mar 19, 2012 7:01 am

Hi Fede,
Yes found the problem. Expect those missing places to appear in [rp]
Thanks again, well spotted!
Steve
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4622
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Maintenance Locations & no runway airports

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Mar 19, 2012 7:18 am

AYCH AYHK AYKM AYMD AYMR AYPY AYTK BAM BDI BIA BUO CPG DIN DNA EME ESA FANE FIN GMA GON
GWM IGN JCB KEG KKT KRK LAB LIS NKN ONG SAO SDR SULE TAP TAU TEP TFI TLS TOL VIV
WASU WNT WTP ZEN

:D
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4622
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Next

Return to General Use & Ideas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron