editing IF?

This Forum is for Ideal Flight Users to ask questions about general use. Perhaps you have a suggestion which you think maybe of benefit to Ideal Flight

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

editing IF?

Postby tazzharm » Sat Jan 21, 2012 2:52 am

Hey guys
just wanted to know if its possible to edit IF to read a folder that I create and place my ai traffic planes so during a freeflight IF will only place those planes in that folder only for ai traffic?
I just found the ai button so I think I may have fond my answer..was it always there?
also if I choose a freeflight with the "none" option instead of IFR what is the distance for the ai traffic builder?
hope I haven't asked too much....I'm slowly getting the hang of IF....LOVEN IT....
Glenn
tazzharm
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 8:01 pm

Re: editing IF?

Postby Steve Waite » Sat Jan 21, 2012 4:38 am

Hi Glenn,

It's great to hear from you!.

What you need to do is place any Ai type aircraft in the simobjects\aircraft folder - IF will find them and display from the Select Ai (recent upgrade) button in Flight Gen. You can select them there - only those with the checkmark will be considered for traffic.

When you use the FreeFlight option (no destination) there will be Ai traffic coming and going from your airport as usual. The same system is on place so the traffic will go as far as it can fly if it chooses. IF finds airports in range for the traffic to come from and go to.

You may want to wait a day or two for the next update [rn] which cures a lot of situations with Ai, and improves the selection and timings. I wanted to be able to allow manual selection of Ai and their plans, but for now it is random.

All the best
Steve
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4622
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: editing IF?

Postby tazzharm » Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:10 am

Hey steve
thanks for the update,
I havn't been playing around with IF for a bit since I have been trying out afew other programs and right now IF is the only program that works the way I want...
I hope you and your family had a great new year and all the best in the upcoming tweaks your doing for IF.
Glenn.
tazzharm
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 8:01 pm

Re: editing IF?

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Jan 24, 2012 12:10 am

Thanks Glenn.
I think you're going to be even happier with the next update then :D
All the best to you and yours!
Steve
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4622
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: editing IF?

Postby tazzharm » Tue Jan 24, 2012 3:11 pm

Hey steve
looking forward to the next update as now you have me thinking
I have noticed that as i have been testing a few settings within IF and FSX I took a small flight 5min or so and upon landing and seeing the message that IF has finished monitoring my flight percentage has not changed
Flight Consisency 0%
total score 0points
pilot id:0 Flights Logged: 0
Flight Time Accumulated :0:00:00
normal sim rate accumulated time 0:00:00
I don't like to have a flight plan as I like free flight with no instructions for atc...
Does IF require a longer flight or that I have a flight plan?
thanks and sorry for so many questions
tazzharm
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 8:01 pm

Re: editing IF?

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Jan 24, 2012 9:30 pm

NO, you should be able to have a short flight as long as you have been in the air for about 30 seconds.
You can test it easily with a chopper, just lift off, hovver until the taken off message, put down, then exit.
You should get a score...
No need for any plans or destination, should work. If not it works now :-)
Let me know....
Best;
Steve
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4622
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: editing IF?

Postby tazzharm » Wed Jan 25, 2012 4:15 am

Hey steve
sorry me again..ok I tried with trike and it worked...however I forgot to ask Im a cadet so does that mean If I try and fly a f-18 it wont record my score ? start off with small planes and work my way up the ladder with IF?
thanks Glenn.
tazzharm
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 8:01 pm

Re: editing IF?

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Jan 25, 2012 11:34 am

Hi Glenn,

There's no difference, start at the deepend if you like. :)

You may want to create special "Monitor" files for some aircraft:
If you look in the monitor directory, you will see one for the extra. You can loop the loop without penalty and pull 4G or something.

So you can copy this for each fighter jet or whatever edit a bit to taste, and only get penalised for what you want.

There's a section on them in the help see index.

Also there is the Evaluation Menu in the sim. Before exit to get the de-brief, pull down menu and uncheck aspects of the flight you don't want marked.

Best;
Steve
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4622
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: editing IF?

Postby tazzharm » Wed Jan 25, 2012 2:49 pm

Thanks again steve
IF is getting better and better
Glenn
tazzharm
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 8:01 pm


Return to General Use & Ideas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron