Ideal Flight Accessibility phase 2

This Forum is for Ideal Flight Users to ask questions about general use. Perhaps you have a suggestion which you think maybe of benefit to Ideal Flight

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Re: Ideal Flight Accessibility phase 2

Postby Orinks » Wed Jul 29, 2020 5:08 pm

Thankfully, the uninstaller appears to delete all of the folders. It doesn't remove the addon entry from the sim, though. I guess it doesn't matter. It does confirm that my copy is fresh with that being the only addon in the addons menu.
Orinks
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 11:50 pm

Re: Ideal Flight Accessibility phase 2

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Jul 30, 2020 8:46 am

There actually must be a real difference in your sim to my test PCs since it is the same set of ones and zeros to make up the sim with TG installed. If you can show me what is different I would be able to replicate the problem. SO far I have been unable to find any problems at all. So I can only assume you have some other thing clashing with TG. You had the problem installing a fresh copy of the sim, I'll guess your fresh copy includes something from the past. Can you send the Flight Log from the problem, whereby you operate the Assist window from starting with Gate A12 and then from starting from another location and moving to A 12. There could be something logged in there I need to see. In any case I must be able to replicate the problem you have otherwise there is most likely nothing I can do.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4622
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Ideal Flight Accessibility phase 2

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Jul 30, 2020 9:04 am

...you mention gates as an issue. In Ideal Flight Assist window where it checks for occupied parking places, gates ramps and parking, they are all simple Lat Lon and heading values, no difference between them. So the problem is some other thing in your system that is changed. If I could have your PC here I would find the problem in minutes by stepping through the Assist window create. If you can show me what is different on your sim to a fresh copy of P3D v4 and a fresh copy of TG then I can do that here.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4622
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Ideal Flight Accessibility phase 2

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Jul 30, 2020 10:44 am

...I am about to upload 26c with more verbose messages. Can you wait for that with the problems and run it to produce the log by starting with a bad gate and then after starting from a good gate and moving to a bad gate?
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4622
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Ideal Flight Accessibility phase 2

Postby Orinks » Thu Jul 30, 2020 10:54 am

I can do that.
Orinks
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 11:50 pm

Re: Ideal Flight Accessibility phase 2

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Jul 30, 2020 10:56 am

Preview 26c interim version:

Ideal Flight Professional P3D v4/5

Can you make sure that there are no remnants of Prepar3D.exe running? Check in Task Manager Background Processes. If you have Prepar3D.exe in that part of the list end it first.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4622
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Ideal Flight Accessibility phase 2

Postby Orinks » Sat Aug 01, 2020 7:05 pm

Alright, so I start at a bad location and get the following now:

"Flight Assistance Page"
0:00:01:28 14:51:05 63731915435: Exception from Flight Simulator Monitor: Get Airport Data ""

Starting at a good location and move to a bad one:

"Flight Assistance Page"
0:00:01:36 14:58:33 63731915888: Text Message: Move to Location GATE A 24
"Move to Location GATE A 24"
0:00:02:03 14:59:00 63731915915: Sim Stop
0:00:02:06 14:59:03 63731915917: Sim Start
"Flight Assistance Page"
0:00:02:08 14:59:04 63731915918: Exception from Flight Simulator Monitor: Get Airport Data ""
Orinks
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 11:50 pm

Re: Ideal Flight Accessibility phase 2

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Aug 03, 2020 9:04 am

With that, do you get the popup about the floating point?
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4622
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Ideal Flight Accessibility phase 2

Postby Orinks » Mon Aug 03, 2020 10:05 am

No I do not. I do not get the floating point error at all now.

When I get the monitor error, the "move to location" dropdown appears empty, however the approach selection to select a runway for approach is fine.
Orinks
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 11:50 pm

Re: Ideal Flight Accessibility phase 2

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Aug 03, 2020 10:23 am

OK Thanks.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4622
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Previous

Return to General Use & Ideas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron