Window size

This Forum is for Ideal Flight Users to ask questions about general use. Perhaps you have a suggestion which you think maybe of benefit to Ideal Flight

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Window size

Postby reecemj » Tue Jul 09, 2019 1:37 pm

Hi Steve! Can IF start p3d with a small window and position on the monitor? I can get other apps ready on the other side. Thanks.
Reece...Using IF10 Pro
reecemj
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 4:09 pm

Re: Window size

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Jul 09, 2019 3:27 pm

Hi there,

Yes when you close P3D it should now start where it was last visible, on the monitor it was last used on. IF doesn't control where the simulator starts that's up to the sim.

What you should do is make P3D windowed and close it. Then start it up and make it fullscreen (ALT ENTER) and close it. That makes P3D (and FSX) save the location and window size.

Steve
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4195
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Window size

Postby reecemj » Tue Jul 09, 2019 6:50 pm

Ill try that thanks.
Reece...Using IF10 Pro
reecemj
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 4:09 pm

Re: Window size

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Jul 10, 2019 8:37 am

...If P3D (or FSX) does not stay where you closed it, that could mean something is preventing the simulator saving its place on the desktop. If that happens try just starting P3D alone with the desktop shortcut icon and then close it in the position and location you require.

What we have to do is close it in the fullscreen mode and close it in the windowed mode so they are both the same monitor.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4195
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am


Return to General Use & Ideas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest