IF can't read Fslabs A320 aircraft.cfg file.

This Forum is for Support questions only for Ideal Flight. Please post other questions and suggestions in the General Use & Ideas Forum

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Re: IF can't read Fslabs A320 aircraft.cfg file.

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Sep 05, 2019 3:38 pm

Got it!

Entirely readable. Nothing I can see to stop it being read in. Must be some program is reading yours is locked open. Can you try rebooting.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: IF can't read Fslabs A320 aircraft.cfg file.

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Sep 05, 2019 3:43 pm

I saw the aircraft.cfg was edited. Has the xml add-on files been edited? That could be it.

IF will ignore the file if it has Unicode errors.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: IF can't read Fslabs A320 aircraft.cfg file.

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Sep 05, 2019 9:45 pm

Also you could try running IFPro as Admin.

The FSL installers are poorly constructed and clueless about user permissions in Windows systems and can cause issues - that's why the FSL team recommend running P3D as Admin so their plane can work.

So we set the IFPro desktop icon to Run as Admin then in turn runs the FSL and the Sim in Admin. More in the help Start page.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: IF can't read Fslabs A320 aircraft.cfg file.

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Sep 06, 2019 8:04 am

After the aircraft index with the FSL, can you have a look in the flight log from the popup menu. If there is anything there, can you copy/paste here, a few messages around that point where it stops. The log records messages other than popup messages so perhaps I can spot something in there.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: IF can't read Fslabs A320 aircraft.cfg file.

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Sep 06, 2019 8:48 am

What I am doing is clearing off the original P3D v4 installation that has been on since 9th April, 2018.
Instead I will install the latest version from FSL as if for the first time...
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: IF can't read Fslabs A320 aircraft.cfg file.

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Sep 06, 2019 9:33 am

Sorry Widar - I don't know what it is.

I fully tested here:

Latest P3D fresh install, latest FSL fresh install.

It just works, the FSL A320 is A.OK!
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: IF can't read Fslabs A320 aircraft.cfg file.

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Sep 06, 2019 9:46 am

With Ideal Flight, if there are problems seen in the xml IF might not accept it. IF being a diagnostic tool, when I relocate addons by hand editing, I can introduce problems I want to know about, like typo's. Anything like that will appear in the log. The FSL xml looks perfect.

When I index the aircraft with the FSL A320 I get a warning in the log:

0:00:00:00 10:30:23 0: Warning, package definition error:
c:\users\steve\documents\prepar3d v4 add-ons\fslabs\add-on.xml, simobjects, "simobjects/airplanes"

It is only a Warning in that something is incorrect about the statement.
In this case Ideal Flight knows what the statement should look like and reads it as if it is a fixed version. But IF does not alter the xml.

So It can be seen that the diagnostic is also working well. Fortunately P3D also remedies problems like that in the xml.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: IF can't read Fslabs A320 aircraft.cfg file.

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Sep 06, 2019 9:51 am

When Ideal Flight comes across an error that it can't know what the statement should be, then it will be failed. The file may still be included OK in the simulator because there are other parts of interest to it that can help P3D circumvent issues. Not all problems are cured and can manifest as some strange issue elsewhere. Often unnoticed.

Having said that, to be clear, it is just describing what can happen in P3D, and how IFPro can help in problem solving. I'm not saying that's what the issue is in this case.

The FSL is a very complicated setup, possibly the most complex around, so accuracy of installation is key.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: IF can't read Fslabs A320 aircraft.cfg file.

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Sep 10, 2019 10:45 am

Hi Widar,

Any news as to what prevented IFPro reading your FSL 320 files? I only tested your CFM .cfg which made no difference on my system.


Incidentally, when I start P3D with the FSL after a new install it reminds me that I have an affinity mask and that I have not got admin privileges. I don't need admin but I do need an AM because I am running in HyperThreaded Mode. Removing the AM reduces my fps by a third and increases Core zero hitting 100% with LP0 and LP1 occupied with primary tasks. I avoid that with '01' in the AM for the least significant core. I've not found anything that does not work without admin rights, so far. Maye something can't work right, I would like to find out. It does seem FSL are confused on these issues.

I can't accept that any kind of addon plane dev wants to reorganise my system settings. It's OK for them to make suggestions, I have no trouble with that.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: IF can't read Fslabs A320 aircraft.cfg file.

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:58 am

the only other possibility is as I mentioned in the first place that location could be an issue. I would like to look at the xml file from:

C:\Users\-user-\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons old\FSLabs\add-on.xml

Specifically the section:

Code: Select all
<SimBase.Document Type="AddOnXml" version="4,0" id="add-on">
  <AddOn.Name>Flight Sim Labs Products</AddOn.Name>
..
..
  <AddOn.Component>
    <Category>SimObjects</Category>
    <Path>SimObjects/Airplanes</Path>
  </AddOn.Component>
..


The Ideal Flight assessment of this file in the log due to the foreslash ("/" illegal in Windows paths):
SimObjects/Airplanes
Code: Select all
0:00:00:00 10:30:23 0: Warning, package definition error:
c:\users\steve\documents\prepar3d v4 add-ons\fslabs\add-on.xml, simobjects, "simobjects/airplanes"

Invalid paths are reassessed and the foreslash ("/") is assumed to be backslash ("\") by Ideal Flight, Prepar3d and most Windows software. That is not all software, some might not find the location assuming an invalid path instead.

In this case the aircraft folder would be located in the SimObjects folder:
C:\Users\-user-\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons old\FSLabs\SimObjects\Airplanes

contains folders:

FSLabs A32X
FSLabs A320 CFM
FSLabs A320 IAE

If you still have the problem, please send the add-on.xml or paste the content so I can inspect it.

Sorry about the bump in the road. It's possible some other thing is confusing IF from reading the aircraft, even an antimalware program can stop IF.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

PreviousNext

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron