getting the briefing text to show up

This Forum is for Support questions only for Ideal Flight. Please post other questions and suggestions in the General Use & Ideas Forum

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

getting the briefing text to show up

Postby ke7zum » Fri Aug 23, 2019 3:39 am

I have no idea what I broke. But in this particular profile I cant get the briefing to show up at all. It's the same issue I've ben having, but this time I'm blaming myself as I have no idea what I might have turned off. It works in my other profile which I did test. I see the push back, the take off, pausing at the next way point if applicable, if I did that etc. But with this particular profile I'm not seeing that at all. Was there a setting somewhere I might have turned off? I know it's something I did this time I just can't remember among the myriad settings I was adjusting at the time. I know I should have written it down, but I kind of forgot to do so lol!

I cut a lot out where I was complaining that I didn't want to redo the profile as no one wants to hear that. And I cut the end out when I was losing control of my keyboard so it just ends mid sentence. I don't really care right now though. This is a rush edit. Lol! And I hope my speech is slow enough. That is about the slowest it can go.

I did look at the settings but perhaps the's something I missed. If I can get this back I will jump for joy as soon as my bad knees allow me to do so lol!

Thinkng outloud it must be in the settings and something about text in the main window but that's as far as I can get with my thought process.

Video link such as it is is below. Thanks anyone who can give me a hint here.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/8r9g6u32jt950 ... .m4v?raw=1
ke7zum
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 6:28 am

Re: getting the briefing text to show up

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Aug 23, 2019 6:53 am

On the settings page you have the buttons with checks for the briefing sections.

Press a button for a section moves it back down the order till it appears at the top again.

Check and uncheck corresponding to the sections you need.

On the settings page, we can fully restore those settings with the defaults button.

Another way to change the briefing is to add in our own text. The aircraft and user can have added text or html.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4029
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: getting the briefing text to show up

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Aug 23, 2019 7:17 am

I wondered if you were referring to the Kneeboard in P3D not showing? After changing planes?

Sorry, I'm unsure what the problem is but looks like IF is working OK sees the flight is loaded and the IF window accessible text reports the flight detail correctly.

Do you have a briefing showing via the browser? If not then restore the settings page so you get all the sections reintroduced.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4029
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: getting the briefing text to show up

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Aug 23, 2019 8:03 am

The reader speed was OK thanks. Just needs to be at normal talking speed for videos.

Hyper speed voice is fine when we are pattern recognising, and we know where we are. Observers won't be able to pick it up without rewinding, as you do when getting a phone number from the answerphone.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4029
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: getting the briefing text to show up

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Aug 23, 2019 11:26 am

In the Cold and Dark page, the ATC and Kneeboard can be set there to show when the simulation starts.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4029
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: getting the briefing text to show up

Postby ke7zum » Fri Aug 23, 2019 2:55 pm

No, when I alt tab back into the window I see the briefing text in the ideal fligh window. In theesecond example. When you saw, local time etc I can even seektaking off, pushing back, etc. In the first example I can see only "in progress" This is not the briefing in the Html window. I do get that fine, but I want theeone that appears in the ideal flight window after the flight starts. I know this is hard to explain. I'm having issues explaining it but I see it in my head. I want the second example to show in the first profile I use. So I want the stuff that showed upin number 3's ideal flight window when I hit fly now to show up i number 2 instead of "in progress."
ke7zum
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 6:28 am

Re: getting the briefing text to show up

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Aug 23, 2019 3:06 pm

When you only have "in progress" the flight is still loading, in other words the simulation has not yet started up.

So in IF you tab and you hear in progress.


When the simulation gets to the specified point running fully, Ideal Flight sticks up a message on the screen, includes the time to load the flight.

So when you go back to IF and Tab you get that read out. As you progress the flight those messages are added to the reader text.

Are you saying you don't get past the In progress, you don't get the loaded message?

By the way, I'm going to have IF reading those messages out, and other stuff in the next Ideal Flight version before Christmas.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4029
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: getting the briefing text to show up

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Aug 28, 2019 9:26 am

Nothing found?

I'm not getting what it is that you are presenting to be honest. Are you, at the end of the video, pressing escape and the menu is not appearing? So therefore you can't select the browser briefing?
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4029
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: getting the briefing text to show up

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Aug 29, 2019 1:09 pm

In the video, and others, I notice the desktop resolution had changed. Ideal Flight should always look the same whatever the desktop resolution and responds to the Windows message that says the desktop changed. It was not doing that since adding in the reader sensing. I had left it out by mistake. Due to that when the resolution changed IF did not resize and part of IF seemed to be chopped off. Could be something to do with your issue? In any case I'm glad to have found the resizing problem with your help. You always spot something - thanks.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4029
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: getting the briefing text to show up

Postby ke7zum » Mon Sep 02, 2019 5:11 pm

I never see past the in progress messages on that profile. Orin thinks that I unchecked something to turn that off in the main IF window but I can't for the life of me figure out what was and I have not flown in a few days due to family stuff that came first. Real life got in the way. Lol! Sorry about that

You're most welcome for me finding a bug I didn't know I found. Coolio.

So that's the rest of the story or, that's how the cookie crumbles, or how ever that saying goes.

Blessings and happy Monday
ke7zum
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 6:28 am

Next

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron