Preview 11 Discussion

This Forum is for Support questions only for Ideal Flight. Please post other questions and suggestions in the General Use & Ideas Forum

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Re: Preview 11 Discussion

Postby jessiepp » Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:43 pm

hi there steeve don't know if you would like to skype with me or something so we can try to work with this together.
jessiepp
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 4:30 pm

Re: Preview 11 Discussion

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:53 pm

Hi Jessie, I'm on my way through a series of checks right now so I'll sort through that and have a think about it. I'm basically not insured to skype and take over desktops or anything like that unfortunately on commercial items. Email only advise and instructions at the moment.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4262
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Preview 11 Discussion

Postby jessiepp » Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:57 pm

maybe you can see something i am missing here i am still flying even with that pop up but just wanted to help you out. i did that test and the sim is working ok can't figure out what to look for in the sim to see what is going on.
jessiepp
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 4:30 pm

Re: Preview 11 Discussion

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Jul 21, 2019 4:37 pm

Remember that when we select a plane that is expected to be able to take off from where we are. When a route is prepared that expects us to be able to land at the destination runway and be at acceptable facilities. Does the runway warning appear for the destination and departure the same. I mentioned earlier to make a route returning to home, or a free flight that would test the departure runway and appear in the top of the briefing.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4262
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Preview 11 Discussion

Postby jessiepp » Sun Jul 21, 2019 5:03 pm

just did a flight plan from kmsp to klas
it says route compatibility warning destination run way if you want to i can send you the hole breefing. btw this is in a 737 800 we are talking about. also it says that for some of the plains i choose as well to fly. just checked the min length and width and it says 5000 and 50 for the 737-800
jessiepp
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 4:30 pm

Re: Preview 11 Discussion

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Jul 21, 2019 8:49 pm

That just sounds the same thing, the runways are larger than specified so it's not the dimensions. Be careful that there's corresponding surfaces checked for the 737, or your problem could be surfaces. If it's not that the problem could be parking places.

Did parking places with and without fsAerodata compare?

What I would like to know is does the popup show correctly at some airport and with some aircraft?
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4262
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Preview 11 Discussion

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Jul 21, 2019 8:51 pm

As I said, unless we stick to the same airport and the same plane we don't know what we are talking about. So we talk about a new profile with the Mooney at EGFF.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4262
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Preview 11 Discussion

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Jul 21, 2019 8:56 pm

I'm not saying fly there I'm saying test there, with and without fsAerodata. Doesn't matter where you fly. At the moment I'm expanding the routine to tell us what it is that changed if that's what the problem is.

We need to get on the same page and the test I want to see posted is:

Airport: EGFF, Cardiff, United Kingdom
Location: Lat N51° 23.8', Lon W3° 20.6', Altitude 220 ft
fsAerodata applied
AIRAC Integrated
Runways 12/30: Tarmac, Length 7712 ft, Width 150 ft
Set Mooney Runway Width zero, Length to:
7712ft OK
7713ft popup warning

If that is not the same then something happened not to the runway but something else in the data relating to the surfaces the plane must travel on at the airport.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4262
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Preview 11 Discussion

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Jul 21, 2019 9:07 pm

So if we could all get onto the default new profile, no need to change a thing, for testing we can continue further with EGFF and the Mooney.

If we see the popup when we have acceptable values, can we instead use some values that prevent the popup or is that impossible? Forget what they are supposed to more or less be, just go out and set some values.

The same routine is applied at both ends, the same code is applied to the popup and the briefing warning so another thing to check is they coincide.

That's why building a return route at EGFF to EGFF gives me even more creditable information.

There's a million ways to misrepresent the data that fsAerodata attempts to work on, but IF simply says there is a difference to that record, but it's not currently equipped to describe it as it never comes up.

Unless I get the information I am asking for I am unable to determine if the cause of the popup warning is correctly displayed and it perhaps needs a more descriptive message or that it's an error when fsAerodata is applied and that Ideal Flight should report the error.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4262
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Preview 11 Discussion

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Jul 21, 2019 9:15 pm

I have in no way been ignoring the possibility of some kind of error in IF, but that would come up here as well with the same result. That's another reason why we need to be on the same page to be sure we have the same setup.

Even so there could still be some problem in your sim that causes the index to go out. So we won't know that until we tested that by changing the values and try to find some that work.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4262
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

PreviousNext

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron