I love the Aerosoft CRJ, but...

This Forum is for Support questions only for Ideal Flight. Please post other questions and suggestions in the General Use & Ideas Forum

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

I love the Aerosoft CRJ, but...

Postby Orinks » Fri Apr 19, 2019 1:51 am

I wish Aerosoft and other developers would open their interface up to other developers so that IF and other apps could interface with them.

I'm saddened that due to total inaccessibility on their part for the sake of ultra-realism, I'm stuck with going with full fuel every flight with this thing. FSTramp flies it okay, but if I could load the Ideal Flight plan into the CRJ FMC via the keyboard and I have it set to do everything else automatically like load the route and calculate/load fuel from the CRJ manager, I'd love it.
Orinks
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 11:50 pm

Re: I love the Aerosoft CRJ, but...

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Apr 19, 2019 3:25 am

The IF plan is just a .PLN so technically, if the plane can't load that, then it's not 100% compatible. Check what plan types the aircraft can load and where the file is required. Then use the IF Exports window to assign an export.


I found an error in the Setup which has been holding up the Preview for a few hours...nearly there...
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4262
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: I love the Aerosoft CRJ, but...

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Apr 19, 2019 3:33 am

Later on I will be looking into providing additional export files and features if they are asked for.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4262
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: I love the Aerosoft CRJ, but...

Postby Orinks » Fri Apr 19, 2019 4:23 am

The Aerosoft aircraft can load PLN files, however the interface to do so, via the FMS gauge, is inaccessible.
Orinks
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 11:50 pm

Re: I love the Aerosoft CRJ, but...

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Apr 19, 2019 5:03 am

Yep. Perhaps a user question: Ask them if the plan load can be automated, for example some FMS load a file if one exists.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4262
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron