Start up Prepar3Dv4 start up screen

This Forum is for Support questions only for Ideal Flight. Please post other questions and suggestions in the General Use & Ideas Forum

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Start up Prepar3Dv4 start up screen

Postby walt642 » Sat Mar 09, 2019 8:11 pm

I am trying to start Prepar3Dv4 normally and I can't get the default start up screen where you pick the plane and starting location. It's like Ideal Flight is starting my prepar3dV4 automatically and by passes my regular start up screen. How do I change this? Thanks Walt
walt642
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 5:03 pm

Re: Start up Prepar3Dv4 start up screen

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Mar 10, 2019 12:30 am

Hi Walt,

When IF starts the flight we go right into the cockpit. So when we close the sim, the simulator saves the situation to start up the same way. If we set the sim to start in the scenario screen, then start a flight with IF, so that IF starts the sim, then finish the flight so that we go back to IF automatically, the setting will be changed back to what it was originally. Otherwise the sim stays in the straight to cockpit mode. If you use the IF P3D icon on the IF icon shelf this will guarantee the sim starts with the scenario screen, but will still set to what it was before IF starts it.

In the P3D settings check 'Show Scenario Startup Screen' and the sim will continue to go straight into the aircraft and scenario selection.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Start up Prepar3Dv4 start up screen

Postby walt642 » Sun Mar 10, 2019 10:02 am

Steve, you are awesome. I appreciate your quick response and helpfulness. Not sure exactly what you are telling me, but will try and do what you said. Again, a great big Thank You. Walt
walt642
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 5:03 pm

Re: Start up Prepar3Dv4 start up screen

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Mar 10, 2019 9:36 pm

In the P3D general settings - the checkbox is there

'Show Scenario Startup Screen'

Check that and close P3D. Now start P3D and see if the scenario screen comes up first.


Steve
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Start up Prepar3Dv4 start up screen

Postby walt642 » Mon Mar 11, 2019 10:36 am

Hi Steve. I set the "Show Scenario Startup Screen" in P3D. When I start P3D again it "Will" show the start up screen. But, If I do a flight in IF, the next time I start P3D IF will automatically start P3Das by-pass the P3D start-up screen. So now when I start P3D I notices the Show Startup screen is unchecked. I think IF is automatically unchecking it for me. Not sure. Maybe we can correct this in a future update? Keep me informed. And once again, I say Thank You. Just so you know I am not upset about this, just trying to see if there is a way to get around it. I am really enjoying IF...…..
walt642
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 5:03 pm

Re: Start up Prepar3Dv4 start up screen

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Mar 11, 2019 2:16 pm

Yes, that's right Walt.

IF unchecks it so you go straight to cockpit for the flight.

But if we use the IFP 3D/FSX icon on the icon shelf it makes sure it's checked so that the scenario screen comes up first.

Then when we finish the flight and close the sim so that it goes back to IF - the checkbox is set back to how it was found.

Or usually it is, unless the sim doesn't finish properly then the setting might not be able to be set back, so after that the sim starts in the cockpit again because it remains unchecked. I'll be checking it through.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Start up Prepar3Dv4 start up screen

Postby walt642 » Mon Mar 11, 2019 2:30 pm

Hi Steve, I 'm not sure what you mean by the "Icon Shelf".... I'll look again. Thanks
walt642
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 5:03 pm

Re: Start up Prepar3Dv4 start up screen

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Mar 11, 2019 2:54 pm

The icon shelf is the row of icons along the bottom of the main page (the home page or airport page).

If you press Escape or right-click the popup menu appears.

Have a look down the list of items in the menu and you will see a submenu with all those icons collected together.

Just keep popping in for help Walt as you see fit. I'll be back later after checking through the workings of that checkbox. :D
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Start up Prepar3Dv4 start up screen

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Mar 11, 2019 3:21 pm

You're right Walt, thank you I just fixed it.

It is likely to be not setting back on yours after the flight, and on most systems because I've left out something during testing that shuts off a function.

I think it's not been reported this build because if it happens, mostly it's not noticed at all, or if it is it's not a big deal. I'm improving that to be more robust because there are several circumstances to stop it working which by testing through those last time caused the problem.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Start up Prepar3Dv4 start up screen

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Mar 11, 2019 7:16 pm

There is the option to always start in the scenario screen even with the Fly! button that usually goes straight to cockpit.

On the front page right-click or escape for the popup menu.

Look for the Startup Behaviour sub-menu - check "Starts in Scenario Selection".
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Next

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests