IF p3d v4.4

This Forum is for Support questions only for Ideal Flight. Please post other questions and suggestions in the General Use & Ideas Forum

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

IF p3d v4.4

Postby Garry » Mon Mar 04, 2019 3:01 pm

Hi Steve
as a long time user of IF i have just moved to the above sim
i thought i would trial the p3d v4 version before i buy today
installed as normal and generated a flight from Cardiff to Newcastle all ok but !!

when p3d started i got brief up with flight details all ok unfortunately nothing was working in the cockpit
i tried other aircraft but same thing happens also on another start up i just had a black screen when p3d was running
If i load up a flight without IF all is normal again any ideas
Win10,active sky chase plane

Thanks
Garry
Garry
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 7:10 pm

Re: IF p3d v4.4

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Mar 04, 2019 4:21 pm

Hi Garry,

It is odd behaviour for what is happening - by the sounds if it, the sim is failing to start from a saved flight which is the only real difference from running without IF.

Something that isn't ordinarily started is starting perhaps? Remember IF invokes AI and weather too. Try to simplify things, turn off AI traffic set to zero, turn off weather.

A good idea is can you try loading the IF flight after starting the sim from the desktop and going into the load flight menu? Does it work then?


Regards
Steve
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: IF p3d v4.4

Postby Garry » Mon Mar 04, 2019 4:43 pm

Hi Steve
turned off AI and weather still getting the same issues
tried loading the if flight from the sim same thing happening loaded a saved flight and all works ok tried loading the if flight again same issue
no aircraft controls at all

Garry
Garry
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 7:10 pm

Re: IF p3d v4.4

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Mar 04, 2019 4:52 pm

Ok then that narrows it down to something invoked in the IF saved flight is the cause - can you compare a saved flight you make from the menu to the IF flight file? There should be something very obvious in the IF file that is different - I can't think what it could be at the moment.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: IF p3d v4.4

Postby Garry » Mon Mar 04, 2019 5:57 pm

hi Steve
just loaded the same flight same aircraft from the sim Cardiff to Newcastle and that was all good

tried IF again same issue cannot see anything different both vfr flights same aircraft same flight plans
Garry
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 7:10 pm

Re: IF p3d v4.4

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Mar 04, 2019 6:08 pm

The IF flight file will be invoking the Kneeboard, the ATC window, it will also install the .PLN and set up the gps, the message window strip will be activated and the sim will be set to respect the object file criteria for RealismOverrides.

If any of these fail they can bring down the sim. Something among those and perhaps other things, is being invoked from the IF flight file and that causes the problem. I'm entirely unable to suggest what it is. The stock sim will work and I've also got everything you've got here running too, no such errors reported. All you can do is perhaps take the IF fxml and chop out portions until you find it loads OK. Perhaps disable the RealismOverrides by renaming the object file, and then attempt to load (from the P3D menu) perhaps that clashes with something somehow...
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: IF p3d v4.4

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Mar 04, 2019 6:26 pm

...pretty frustrating I do understand it. The fact is that if it is an IF problem it would be good because I'll be able to fix it easily. But if it is something I must design into IF to avoid or detect that's usually a bit harder. When IF knows about any problems or differences it can act on it to produce a more reliable outcome. The main thing is being able to recreate problems here - when I can recreate a problem it's easy to resolve, usually.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: IF p3d v4.4

Postby Garry » Mon Mar 04, 2019 6:31 pm

cheers Steve
i will try and get it working and report back
will need to sort before i purchase
Garry
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 7:10 pm

Re: IF p3d v4.4

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Mar 04, 2019 7:42 pm

Can you run the sim stock and add a few things, see if it's a clash with something? As far as I know it's only come up on your system whatever it is unless it's not been reported by others it must be rare.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: IF p3d v4.4

Postby Garry » Mon Mar 04, 2019 7:57 pm

not sure what you mean Steve
uninstalled p3d client reinstalled same issue also had a ctd when starting IF
Garry
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 7:10 pm

Next

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests