P3D ATC and IF

This Forum is for Support questions only for Ideal Flight. Please post other questions and suggestions in the General Use & Ideas Forum

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

P3D ATC and IF

Postby Turambar » Tue Oct 16, 2018 6:09 pm

Hi Steve,

Since a few flights when I fly with IF I don't get a proper ATC menu. Instead of Tower, Clearance etc. I get a general menu which gives the impression the flightplan isn't really loaded. What am I doing wrong here?

Thanks in advance!

KR Theo
Attachments
IF-error.JPG
IF-error.JPG (183.24 KiB) Viewed 1185 times
Turambar
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 11:15 am

Re: P3D ATC and IF

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Oct 16, 2018 9:51 pm

Nothing wrong here at ATC EGGD!

Did you install something recently? Scenery can mess with your ATC. What ATC instructs is down to the plane, scenery, and weather - perhaps a corrupt P3D somehow... Make sure you have stock default flight files.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests