Scenery problems

This Forum is for Support questions only for Ideal Flight. Please post other questions and suggestions in the General Use & Ideas Forum

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Scenery problems

Postby avey8r » Wed Aug 29, 2018 4:34 pm

Hi,
I seem to be having a scenery problem with build 10.027ed.

Every time Ideal Flight starts a flight, and the flight has loaded, I find many of the scenery files have been disabled ie. the enable ticks have been removed in the Options/Scenery Library. Strangely the departure and arrival airports remain ticked.

After much investigation and re-enabling of scenery files, I reloaded 10.027eb and then 10.027ec and found everything worked as it should, no disabling of scenery.

Something seems to have slipped into 10.027ed which is causing this annoying issue.
avey8r
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 8:10 am

Re: Scenery problems

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Aug 29, 2018 4:41 pm

You have Auto-Scenery selected so you will only see your departure and destination scenery for performance optimisation.

First set up your sim scenery as you would have it.

Then Run IF and on the startup page popup menu Add-on Airports - uncheck all those items.

Now run IF re-index the scenery and it will use all the airports.

It's a great feature for performance optimisation.

Please read the help information - Index Auto-addon Scenery.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Scenery problems

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Aug 29, 2018 4:48 pm

...it does default to all off, to use all scenery, so it might depend on how old the version you upgraded from.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Scenery problems

Postby avey8r » Wed Aug 29, 2018 5:14 pm

Thanks, all now working again.
I think I set that option a while ago thinking I needed it for the add-on airports, without reading the help file :oops:

Excellent support, as usual.
avey8r
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 8:10 am

Re: Scenery problems

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Aug 29, 2018 5:34 pm

Not to worry. Sorry about the bump in the road, very frustrating. You won't want to hear the problems I'm having with other's software but the most annoying thing is the time lost with trying things out.


Anyway all's OK - thanks for letting me know. I've been looking and it seems OK as far as upgrading is concerned but might still depend on the settings brought in with older profiles.


All the best.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Scenery problems

Postby avey8r » Wed Aug 29, 2018 6:04 pm

Just as an aside, even with the departure scenery enabled, it still wasn’t right. The elevations were incorrect, the buildings and some parked aircraft were off the ground. I suspect there were more files needing enabling and not just the airport. For reference it was ORBX Fairoaks EGTF I was departing from.
avey8r
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 8:10 am

Re: Scenery problems

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Aug 29, 2018 6:37 pm

IF can only do the scenery item on or off if it has an airport. So if you enabled all your scenery and re-index IF it can't have any effect on the way scenery works. IF can't be blamed. I suspect in all the fuss you might have two overlapping sceneries or some oddness in your config for that to happen. So It's not as if I can whip out the code and have a look for bugs as there's nothing going on.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Scenery problems

Postby avey8r » Wed Aug 29, 2018 6:48 pm

Sorry, everything is now working fine for me as mentioned earlier. I was just pointing out that when the add-ons option was ticked and only the departure and arrival airports were enabled, the departure ORBX airport didn’t display properly with only the airport scenery enabled. Not a problem for me but if someone uses that performance feature it may be an issue.
avey8r
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 8:10 am

Re: Scenery problems

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Aug 29, 2018 6:50 pm

let's look at the cfg:

Code: Select all
[Area.133]
Title=EKCH_Copenhagen
Local=C:\Addon Scenery\EKCH Copenhagen Airport, Kastrup X
Layer=133
Active=FALSE
Required=FALSE

[Area.134]
Title=LPPD_Joao_Paulo_II
Local=C:\Addon Scenery\tropicalsim_LPPD
Layer=134
Active=FALSE
Required=FALSE



So these are Active=FALSE and unchecked in the scenery.

If we set them to Active=TRUE then they appear checked in the scenery and appear in the sim *AND* IF will index those and use those as the basis for your flights.

So you need to enable all your airports that you want to select from first - then index IF so it has the full gamut you require to select flights between - then you select the IF function to enable only departure and destination airports, when you start the flight the items are set Active=FALSE so you don't touch the scenery config or re-index IF at that stage until you turned off Auto-Airports.

When you look into it you see only those sections containing airports in the scenery are selected by IF. And when the setting is disabled those TRUE FALSE items are untouched.

So in the end whatever happened cant alter the behaviour of your scenery levels or things like that.

Now if you look at the menu there's a set of scenery we can get IF to ignore, since you might have scenery you want to continue to be in the sim even when IF turns off the other airports.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Scenery problems

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Aug 29, 2018 6:57 pm

Yes, but that can't be considered an issue since users required the feature, a feature they like to use albeit it must be understood and used correctly.

..In other words functions available within IF might be an expert function whereby the way the simulation works must be understood fully to continue to make adjustments and that might be hard to understand and not necessarily a concern of the IF help docs as they could expand forever.

IF is a very good a test situation for properly set simulators and myself, without the facility to use IF, would leave me with no comparable tool. If you have an issue within the simulator you might not know it until starting a flight from a saved flight file as IF does - it's the acid test.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Next

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests