P3d weather tab

This Forum is for Support questions only for Ideal Flight. Please post other questions and suggestions in the General Use & Ideas Forum

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

P3d weather tab

Postby reecemj » Sun Jul 22, 2018 8:21 pm

Steve is it possible to put in a weather tab for theme and user-defined weather? What happens the IF pln file always starts with weather themes checked under weather and this causes my weather and atc program not to get the correct winds. But when I go in and tab user defined it all lines up.

So if there was a box to check I would leave it check so the winds would line up with the weather app when IF creates the start flight file for p3d.

Am not using IF weather.
Thanks.
Reece...Using IF10 Pro
reecemj
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 4:09 pm

Re: P3d weather tab

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Jul 22, 2018 9:41 pm

When we want to use an external weather app that downloads weather from the internet we can turn off IF weather.

1. We can set no weather at all with the "Master Enable" checkbox unchecked in the "Other Weather settings" window button on the Weather page.

2. We can leave "Master Enable" enabled but disable the IF weather with the "Enable IF Weather" checkbox at the top of the page. Uncheck that and below you see "Clear Skies" and all the other themes from P3D listed in the dropdown box if you have them.

With your "real-time" weather engine find the winds at departure and destination and you can still enter those values wind and direction from each end of the flight then build the flight from there.

So to recap:

With choice 2 the sim starts as it would without weather although IF pre-selects the theme.

With choice 1 IF does nothing at all.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: P3d weather tab

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Jul 22, 2018 9:44 pm

..Also remember that IF thermals work with your other weather programs in a better way than they do, and with no additional sim horsepower utilised as it is with other weather engines.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: P3d weather tab

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Jul 22, 2018 9:57 pm

I get a lot of mail from simmers that have a less than permanent internet connection and IF weather is very good in this respect. Even so there's good reason to have IF weather if you have a good connection:

When profiling sim performance use IF weather and traffic because it is designed from the ground up to make no random numbers and guarantees repeated tests are the same each time, same cloud in the same place.

There are still some random numbers coming from the sim such as raindrops obviously. When we make a saved flight the weather will be some way between two updates and so when the saved flight is launched from the saved game the cloud locations might change slightly. However, by repeating the saved flight reveals the weather is the same each time from there on so it is perfect for time trials and graphing.

If you've not tried taking graphs from the sim and profiling the performance there's nothing to touch IFPro which provides the complete solution.

Another great thing about IFPro which I have used in a professional manner to help other addon developers, will show up problems you have with the sim, including software errors that are unreported while you fly.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: P3d weather tab

Postby reecemj » Sun Jul 22, 2018 10:00 pm

Ill use choice 1 and set user defined in p3d at each flight. I was hoping for IF to set user defined weather checkbox like in the cold and dark items. Thanks.
Reece...Using IF10 Pro
reecemj
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 4:09 pm

Re: P3d weather tab

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Jul 22, 2018 10:02 pm

Perhaps I am mis-understanding you?

If you go to the IF weather page and unchech the box at the top - look down and you see the weather themes you are asking for!
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: P3d weather tab

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Jul 22, 2018 10:08 pm

The box at the top unchecked reveals the drop-down list of themes if you have them installed:

Image
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: P3d weather tab

Postby reecemj » Sun Jul 22, 2018 10:13 pm

P3d, IF.Opus are in love on my rig. And while thats happening am really enjoying flying with no HT,locked at 31,vsync and buffering on at 4xssaa. Smooth, very little autogen blurry and scenery loading late. I think am at a sweet spot so I wont be testing or making any big changes. Am afraid Ill turn on my pc and all of that is gone. Am having fun right now. :D
Reece...Using IF10 Pro
reecemj
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 4:09 pm

Re: P3d weather tab

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Jul 22, 2018 10:19 pm

So then when you set the wind directions and strengths even though IF weather is disabled - then build the flight - the winds are correct for the plan as far as the endpoints are concerned.

If you then go into P3D and set the winds there in custom config to match the winds in the plan.

What I think you are really asking for is that IF pre-sets the custom weather page of the sim. It's always been a possibility to do that but setting IF weather is better.

Perhaps you also have not investigated IF weather? I use it most of the time even though I have RSF and AS.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: P3d weather tab

Postby reecemj » Sun Jul 22, 2018 10:21 pm

Look like we"ll writing at the same time. :lol:

After IF starts p3d and I go into the weather tab in p3d the themes box is checked. I would like for IF to start P3d with the user defined weather box checked.

Thats what I was explaining.
Reece...Using IF10 Pro
reecemj
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 4:09 pm

Next

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests

cron