Automatic export GTN Flight plan

This Forum is for Support questions only for Ideal Flight. Please post other questions and suggestions in the General Use & Ideas Forum

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Automatic export GTN Flight plan

Postby reecemj » Sun Dec 31, 2017 8:52 pm

Is there a way to do this ? Nine times out of ten I forget. I have to shut down IF of fire up another flight planner to get it done. :roll:
Reece...Using IF10 Pro
reecemj
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 4:09 pm

Re: Automatic export GTN Flight plan

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Dec 31, 2017 10:00 pm

The Export system sends whatever files wherever you need them. When you add an export item to the list it will use the default locations of the GTN files. You export the flight plan and the user waypoints reset as two export items. Look in the list of export items and choose to add both GTN items.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Automatic export GTN Flight plan

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Dec 31, 2017 10:05 pm

Once you have set up any export items, they are exported automatically every time you make a new flight or start a flight.

In the flight gen page you see the "Export" button bring up the Exports window.
In the top right drop-down list see Flight1 GTN .gfp and GTN user Data.

Each time you build a flight the gfp is exported to your flight plans location and the User Waypoints is initialised for the flight plans so that they can be made with user waypoints like TOC, TOD and TDWN since these appear in each route.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Automatic export GTN Flight plan

Postby reecemj » Sun Dec 31, 2017 10:14 pm

HaHA..Got to check it out on my next flight today.Thanks.
Reece...Using IF10 Pro
reecemj
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 4:09 pm

Re: Automatic export GTN Flight plan

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Dec 31, 2017 10:16 pm

flight plans for the GTN go into:
..\[P3D]\F1TGTN\FPL

and the User Data:
C:\ProgramData\Garmin\GTN Trainer Data\GTN\GTN2nonvol

Ideal Flight has the most useful and powerful export system available!
:D
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Automatic export GTN Flight plan

Postby reecemj » Wed Jan 03, 2018 11:20 am

and the User Data:
C:\ProgramData\Garmin\GTN Trainer Data\GTN\GTN2nonvol

What is the purpose of sending data here?
Reece...Using IF10 Pro
reecemj
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 4:09 pm

Re: Automatic export GTN Flight plan

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Jan 03, 2018 5:40 pm

The waypoints are user data because we can have any waypoints we want even if they do not exist in the GTN database. GTN2nonvol is replaced each time with the User waypoints for the route in the .gfp.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Automatic export GTN Flight plan

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Jan 03, 2018 5:55 pm

...the GTN uses an old navdata set where there are dozens of waypoints different to those contained in your downloaded Navigraph/NavDataPro set and then there's no waypoints called TOC, TOD, APP, TDWN etc. Remember that IF makes routes based on the AIRAC you point it to compared to the waypoints that really exist in the sim so the .gfp might contain waypoints that do not exist in the GTN data and would be ignored. We instead output the gfp AND the user waypoints so that we can fly any route we choose irrespective of what's in the GTN. If we load any old route we downloaded, first it's not been created to work with the current plane you have loaded, second it may contain waypoints that either do not exist or have moved.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Automatic export GTN Flight plan

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:00 pm

The way routes are input changes from plane to plane and gps to gps, they are all different so there's no room in the IF help system to go through those. For example with Majestic Dash 8 we actually manipulate the aircraft nav database before each flight so that those missing waypoints are already there when we load the plan. IF plans have to be reliable and contain waypoints that do no exist (TOC, TOD etc.).
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Automatic export GTN Flight plan

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Jan 03, 2018 8:32 pm

Put it another way; we could load an AIRAC in IF that's exactly the same as the navdata supplied with the GTN, we can get the planner to ignore TOC and TOD, we can select a plan type that has no computed approach or departure and so that we don't need to export user waypoints, the .gfp will contain regular waypoints.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4573
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Next

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron