"Incomplete Index" Error

This Forum is for Support questions only for Ideal Flight. Please post other questions and suggestions in the General Use & Ideas Forum

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Re: "Incomplete Index" Error

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Oct 19, 2020 2:17 pm

When installing Prepar3D fresh:

1/ In the Prepar3D settings you may want to export the controls to a saved file.

2/ In Windows Control Panel, choose Uninstall a Program, goes to Programs and Features. Locate the Prepar3D Client and choose uninstall but choose to preserve the license. Then choose Uninstall Prepar3D program (not contents) so that all the items are gone from the window. You may have to restart the Programs and Features window to check all items are in fact gone.

3/ Rename all the folders:

C:\Users\you\AppData\Local\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4
C:\Users\you\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4
C:\Users\you\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons
C:\Users\you\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Files
C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4
C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4

I rename them all by adding " old" to the end of the path e.g. "Prepar3D v4 old"

By renaming the folders you have a backup of the \Prepar3D v4 Add-ons folder and also any other items you may need. Prepar3D will create new folders and install fresh.

4/ Run Prepar3D and set up anything you need like importing the controls and making settings.

5/ If you are using HT enabled, set up an Affinity Mask. Example added to C:\Users\you\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\Prepar3D.cfg:

[JOBSCHEDULER]
AffinityMask=1365

6/ Add the Modify Allow permission to the Prepar3D folder:

In Explorer choose the Prepar3D program folder "C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin", in the menu choose Properties, choose the Security tab, press Edit, select the Users group (MyComputer\Users), check the Modify Allow box, OK, OK.

Now you are ready to install addons.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4732
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: "Incomplete Index" Error

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Nov 13, 2020 3:19 pm

I've been experimenting again with fsAerodata and IF has indexed OK. But today after updating to 1.4.02 and 2012r2 I got the index error to appear in IF. Even after going back to the older versions the error still exists, so it seems not a problem in the navdata, more likely something in the P3D configuration that IF can't resolve. It might be an issue with IFPro unable to read the data at some stage or the data is not actually installed correctly. Hopefully it's a problem with IF so I can fix it easily.

I'll be installing fresh P3D v4 (and v5) and installing older versions of fsAerodata and AIRACs, then installing newer versions to see if I can trace at which point the issue arise. I will have a better idea of this problem early next week and hopefully a fix.

By the way, installing fsAerodata from the later versions should include the add-on.xml file located in:
C:\Users\you\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\fsAerodata

Remember after installing any addons to run the simulator first before running IF.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4732
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: "Incomplete Index" Error

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Nov 13, 2020 9:49 pm

It's not the navdata that's all clean and IF indexes that without issue. It's something the fsAerodata enabler does to the scenery stack. Will find that out on Monday.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4732
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: "Incomplete Index" Error

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Nov 16, 2020 12:25 pm

Since making fresh installs the fsAerodata configuration tool 1.4.02 does not make an xml addons setup, but instead does it the old way by inserting sections directly into scenery.cfg. So all the time this morning has been to try some things to see if the tool set's up the data as an xml addon.

Either way should be OK but the preferred method in P3D is to make the xml file "Prepar3D v4\fsAerodata\add-on.xml" Add-ons folder and then P3D loads it as an entry in "scenery_add-ons.xml".

So far I've not found the reason for the inconsistent setup method. If anyone knows why the tool may choose either method, please let me know.

This afternoon I will be looking into why recent fsAerodata setups include a mismatch between airports reported and data found which gives the Index error in Ideal Flight. I can make IF work in future with the fsAerodata mismatch present, current IF builds don't allow the problem to be present in the simulator data.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4732
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: "Incomplete Index" Error

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Nov 16, 2020 3:56 pm

The fsAerodata dataset writes some airport names into the the stock simulator files with no formal information. Examples are ICAO Codes 01D and 01E in Scenery\0302. Ideal Flight sees this as an error.

I am adding code so that the Ideal Flight index can ignore airports that do not have the proper information.

In the meantime older fsAerodata navigation data sets can be installed as a work-around.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4732
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: "Incomplete Index" Error

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Nov 17, 2020 4:38 pm

I have included code to circumvent the errors and maintain a properly working database of airports. There are a handful of errors showing in the stock scenery files after applying fsAerodata. The next preview build will work around these problems observed and describe them in the index log and notify the user after the index build. Ideal Flight must make an index so that the airports can be sorted quickly and so that a specially ordered dataset is created for the plan builder to function with.

I will be investigating further these errors showing in the scenery after applying the recent fsAerodata navigation datasets.

At this time it appears to be a problem in the application of fsAerodata to the stock scenery files. These errors have never been noted at any time in the past with fsAerodata applied in FSX or P3D.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4732
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: "Incomplete Index" Error

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Nov 18, 2020 2:16 pm

The same set of errors appear in FSX after applying fsAerodata. In the case of Prepar3D v5, the errors are different and only a fraction of those found in P3D and FSX. I am assuming the problem is with the fsAerodata application. Perhaps it is an unfortunate mix of data relating to P3D v4 and v5 version differences.

FSX and P3D will consume most scenery errors without complaining, however, what actual effects these errors have in P3D and FSX are unknown at this time. Hopefully we will get back to error-free Nav-Data sets from fsAerodata in the near future without these problems.

I'll be uploading the next Ideal Flight preview builds shortly, whereby the FSAD errors are circumvented, allowing Ideal Flight to continue without the errored items included in the database.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4732
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: "Incomplete Index" Error

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Nov 18, 2020 2:42 pm

18/November/2020:

Latest IF versions include screen reader support and in-sim voice callouts by codelegend.com

Preview build 02:

Ideal Flight Professional P3D v4/5
Ideal Flight 10 Professional P3D v2/3
Ideal Flight 10 Special Edition
Ideal Flight 10 Original

Please see the report page for more details:
http://www.codelegend.com/idealflight/report.htm
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4732
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Previous

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron