Startup problem

This Forum is for Support questions only for Ideal Flight. Please post other questions and suggestions in the General Use & Ideas Forum

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Startup problem

Postby dutchkip » Sun Oct 27, 2019 6:28 am

For the last week my Sim was playing up. Most of my scenery files got made inactive and I've traced it to a problem with IF Pro. When that got removed problems stopped. Now having re-installed it again on another drive I get the following problem: I start flight, I'm parked at dep airport all loaded up then when I click on the P3D button nothing happens ( always used that button to start my flights before re-install) Now I press the fly now button and low and behold my scenery starts re-loading and when finished my plane bounces up and down.

Any idea what the problem is?
With the re-install I also lost my flight log 400 odd flights, have to start up like a rooky again.
dutchkip
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 4:59 pm

Re: Startup problem

Postby dutchkip » Sun Oct 27, 2019 10:18 am

I have un- and re-installed it again, but can now not get a flight generated. 9It used to be soooo easy)
Now getting message Failed to generate flight, see logfile. I've copied it here.
0:00:00:00 09:15:44 0: Ideal Flight Professional: 10.027ee
0:00:00:00 09:15:44 0: 09:15, 27-Oct-19
0:00:00:00 09:15:44 0: SimConnect: 1.0.20.0
0:00:00:00 09:15:44 0: Pilot ID: 0, Leo de Haan
0:00:00:00 09:15:44 0: 000578:000578: > Generate Flight
0:00:00:00 09:15:44 0: 000016:000594: Aircraft Information: Boeing 737-8H4NGX FVN EGLL Winglets
0:00:00:00 09:15:45 0: 000500:001094: Airport Information: Departure GMMX
0:00:00:00 09:15:45 0: 000016:001110: Mission Builder
0:00:00:00 09:15:45 0: 000500:001610: Airport Information: Destination LEAM
0:00:00:00 09:15:46 0: 000390:002000: Weather Forecast
0:00:00:00 09:15:46 0: 000125:002125: Runway Assignments
0:00:00:00 09:15:46 0: 000407:002532: Flight Altitude
0:00:00:00 09:15:54 0: 007937:010469: Route Builder: Records 0, Combinations 0, Items 0, Segments 0
0:00:00:00 09:15:54 0: 000016:010485: Route Distance
0:00:00:00 09:15:55 0: 000562:011047: Route Time
0:00:00:00 09:15:55 0: 000031:011078: Flight Altitude
0:00:00:00 09:15:55 0: 000016:011094: Route Distance
0:00:00:00 09:15:55 0: 000063:011157: Route Time
0:00:00:00 09:15:55 0: 000000:011157: Fuel Calculation
0:00:00:00 09:15:55 0: 000390:011547: Air Speed Conversion
0:00:00:00 09:15:56 0: 000156:011703: Flight Navigation
0:00:00:00 09:15:56 0: 000782:012485: Write .PLN
0:00:00:00 09:15:56 0: 000031:012516: Write .FLT
0:00:00:00 09:15:57 0: 001062:013578: Nearby Airports
0:00:00:00 09:15:58 0: 000157:013735: Add-in Aircraft
0:00:00:00 09:15:59 0: 001109:014844: Paint Images
0:00:00:00 09:16:01 0: 002078:016922: Route Completion
0:00:00:00 09:16:05 0: 004531:021453: Write Briefing
0:00:00:00 09:16:05 0: Loading Assessment File: Default.ini
0:00:00:00 09:16:06 0: 001000:022453: Briefing: Completed
0:00:00:00 09:16:36 0: Exception, File Not Saved: C:\Users\Leo\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Files\Ideal_Flight.FLT
0:00:00:00 09:16:36 0: Exception, File Not Saved: C:\Users\Leo\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Files\Ideal_Flight.FLT
0:00:00:00 09:16:36 0: 030110:052563: Failed to generate flight; please see logfile

After this I get message: A flight could not be prepared: Please try re-indexing from start page popup menu maintain indexes ect.

Any idea what went wrong here?

I'm using simbrief for planner.
dutchkip
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 4:59 pm

Re: Startup problem

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Oct 28, 2019 4:45 am

The IF backup or a simple folder copy of the profiles keeps your score, no need to lose it - ever.

Reinstalling IF can't fix anything in your sim, can only reset values of IF.

Since IF can't actually do anything to the sim, and makes no changes to it, and only starts P3D with a saved flight file, then it is saying you have a problem happening with P3D.

P3D needs to be running correctly from a saved flight file.

If you use the IF auto scenery then only two airports are enabled - the instructions for this mode should be read in the help docs in case you tried to used it.

Seems you need to look at what was installed or changed last week before the problem started.

From the log it says that the flight file can't be saved in that folder. Could be the file is open in a stuck P3D process. It could be you installed something that does not allow P3D to shut down fully.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4069
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Startup problem

Postby dutchkip » Mon Oct 28, 2019 6:35 am

Hi Steve,
Thanks for getting back to me.
Is it possible to save the flight in a directory other then document p3d folder?

Regards
Leo
dutchkip
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 4:59 pm

Re: Startup problem

Postby dutchkip » Mon Oct 28, 2019 7:54 am

Hi Steve,

This time it works.
I didn't think IF was complicated, as when I got it first as a free version and then the purchased version it was all straight forward.

Will do this flight and see what happens.

Regards
Leo
dutchkip
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 4:59 pm

Re: Startup problem

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Oct 28, 2019 9:09 am

Hi Leo,

IFPro is complicated but not in use.

When we see problems using IF we know we have a problem in the sim.

So if we spend time looking at IFPro, reinstalling and messing around with it, hoping to sort out problems in the sim, then that won't work, and will waste our time.

IFPro shows that an error exists in the sim. Something is preventing IF from saving your flight file. So you look for that reason. Chasing IF is fruitless.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4069
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Startup problem

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Nov 07, 2019 7:43 am

Anything found? I had en enquiry that the sim could no longer load up from a saved flight file. Similar in issues to this problem.

The complete sim was reinstalled and that got rid of the problem.

We use IF to show up problems in the sim. We do not alter IF or reinstall IF when it reveals a problematic sim.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4069
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron