Can I upgrade to the P3D v4 version?

This Forum is for Support questions only for Ideal Flight. Please post other questions and suggestions in the General Use & Ideas Forum

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Can I upgrade to the P3D v4 version?

Postby joejccva71 » Mon Sep 03, 2018 2:48 pm

Hi Steve,

I recently made the switch from FSX to the P3D v4 version and I currently own the Ideal Flight for FSX as well as the augmented version. Can I upgrade for free to the P3D v4 version or do I have to buy it all over again?

Thanks!
joejccva71
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 5:26 pm

Re: Can I upgrade to the P3D v4 version?

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Sep 03, 2018 6:19 pm

IF is a *one time only purchase*, upgrades have been at no additional cost throughout the life of the product.

There's no upgrade or money off offers available for any versions of IF. You'll see the P3D version is the same cost as IF+augmented. IF is the best software available for P3D.

Other apps I have to buy once every two years or so or subscribe which is bad news - not so with IF.

P3D versions of IF run alongside the FSX version and you can import your FSX profile (with some limitations depending on planes and scenery existing in the new sim).

Thanks for supporting Ideal Flight. :D
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 3720
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Can I upgrade to the P3D v4 version?

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Sep 03, 2018 6:37 pm

...Just a note to say you can use IF+augmented plans with P3D as the plans can be exported to the P3D user saves folder and loaded by P3D menu. Even the flight files can be used if you are careful with aircraft version.

Ultimately it's better to get IFPro which is completely new under the hood for the 64bit platform you will see from the files installed - obviously calls from the same libraries used by IF natuarally.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 3720
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Can I upgrade to the P3D v4 version?

Postby joejccva71 » Mon Sep 03, 2018 7:48 pm

Sorry Steve I'm confused. So if I have P3D v4, I don't need to get the IF Pro (which is designed for P3D v4) ? I can use an outdated version of IF+aug that I had for FSX?

Sorry if I'm not understanding.
joejccva71
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 5:26 pm

Re: Can I upgrade to the P3D v4 version?

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Sep 03, 2018 9:33 pm

you mean because of:

"...Just a note to say you can use IF+augmented plans with P3D"

I'm just pointing out that since P3D can use FSX plans (the .PLN files are the same) you can export those plans from IF10 export (assuming you still have it installed with FSX) to the P3D user saves folder. P3D even reads old .FLT flight files too as long as the aircraft is compatible.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 3720
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Can I upgrade to the P3D v4 version?

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Sep 03, 2018 9:38 pm

...but put very simply IF10 can't run P3D and do all IF stuff because P3Dv4 a 64bit app for starters. So we need a new way of doing all that with IFPro. Actually IFPro took a longer time to build than IF+augmented, one reason was to get all the features working the same so it looks and feels the same.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 3720
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron