Save Flight Error

This Forum is for Support questions only for Ideal Flight. Please post other questions and suggestions in the General Use & Ideas Forum

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Re: Save Flight Error

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:43 pm

Any news? I've got no other reports and unable to recreate the issue here. If you can find a repeatable scenario I can set it up here...
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 3497
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Save Flight Error

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:32 am

When we use the IF10 in-sim ALT menu item to Save the flight there's a standard SimConnect function to send the sim that causes it to save the flight files exactly the same set of files we get saved when using the FSX/P3D menu.

When we use the sim menu we have to type in a name for the flight and some text for detail if we want.

When IF invokes P3D to save it sends (via SimConnect) the name "Ideal_Flight" (or whatever we specify in the IF config) and the sim does the rest.


The files go into the Users\YOU\Docs\Sim folder:
C:\Users\YOU\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Files\Ideal_Flight.FLT

..with some other files all saved by the sim.

These files are copied by IF into the IF saves folder structure and renamed accordingly for the profile:
C:\ProgramData\Ideal Flight Professional\Flight\Saved\0_Ideal_Flight.FLT

When we load the saved flight with IF that file is copied back to the Users\YOU\Docs\Sim folder and the command line "Prepar3D.exe Ideal_Flight.FLT" is sent to the console.

With that the console process takes over and instructs P3D that there's a new flight file to load and P3D loads the flight.

When the flight is loaded the SimConnect message comes to IF that the flight started. The IF monitor starts and the weather is injected and the AI traffic is injected by IF.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 3497
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Save Flight Error

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:50 am

When IF attempts to copy those files, if there's any kind of hold up or problem sensed, IF backs out. Because it uses the SImConnect function, that can end unexpectedly and that will end IF too since it will most likely be affected catastrophically, in some circumstances we might see an error exception from IF or IF will close unexpectedly. There's no harm done and no corrupted files or any problems left over that way.

We don't need IF running then anyway since the sim s not functioning correctly. We have to fix the sim and then continue to use IF.

Historically if there's a problem when using IF it's the sim or the system at fault. IF simply backs out as gracefully as possible when an error condition is met, it won't send a message where Windows does it, Windows will say IF closed. We can stop the sim, restart IF and then continue with the flight. If the problem came up during the save game then there may be some files copied and not others, giving us the error when trying to start the saved flight.

What would be handy is the old savegame if we made one earlier- that's often there in the "Undo" folder
C:\ProgramData\Ideal Flight Professional\Flight\Undo

We can copy that to the "Saved" folder:
C:\ProgramData\Ideal Flight Professional\Flight\Saved

and then start IF and start the saved flight.

It's been on the cards to automate that for some time and also what been asked for is old saved slots to be made available - also been on the todo list for a long time. However it's so rarely asked for and the kind of problem you are experiencing never comes up basically.

Even so there's always a possibility that it's a problem in IF as there's a lot of work done on it as you can imagine it does a million jobs. But with stock FSX and the stock planes that's all been solid from day one.

Usually there's a way I can recreate the problem here within hours and if it's genuine it would be fixed overnight with an update made available in the New Builds section by morning - i'm not joking.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 3497
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Save Flight Error

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Jan 12, 2018 12:21 pm

What I do to find problems is make a copy of the sim config, rename the files and start the sim so that it's as if just installed. Some scenery also modifies the basic set so on my systems I also have a stock copy of the sim, made just after installing, and a program that renames the structure so that I am instantly up and running with a fresh copy of any of the sims in Win 7 and Win 10.

Frankly, problems just melt away and IF continues to do the job. In effect I really only use IF, PFPX occasionally for modified routes but the standard routes and downloaded routes are fairly boring very quickly repeating. When I use scenery I just set it up when and if I want it, I don't install everything I own in any installation. As far as reliability is concerned that's the best way I've found.

I use IF every day and do anything that I find there and then in dev mode. So there's a slim chance the exe release could fail in some way due to compiler optimisation as I'm not usually using the release exe.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 3497
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Save Flight Error

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Jan 14, 2018 4:33 am

Any findings?

You can save/restore at the start of the flight with no issue, and generally it's OK, yet run into a problem after a while.

There's no difference in that save/restore code after you fly a bit - it's still the same call.

It relies on the SimConnect server not being baulked by another process also and relies on the folder and files being writeable. I can demonstrate both issues here reliably cause the effect you are seeing.

Can you think of anything on the system starting up during the flight, or maybe you fly toward a certain scenery. Problem for IF is that it will not be able to work unless it can access the resources without fail.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 3497
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Previous

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests

cron