Flight can't be prepared

This Forum is for Support questions only for Ideal Flight. Please post other questions and suggestions in the General Use & Ideas Forum

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Re: Flight can't be prepared

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Oct 10, 2017 9:22 am

OK. Doesn't help anyway, it's just the general message about failing to read the scenery correctly.

Can you bring up a map of SOCA in the Flight Gen Page - just type SOCA in the destination window and press the airport map button on the right panel. Then do the same for TBPB and SBNT.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 3463
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Flight can't be prepared

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Oct 10, 2017 9:52 am

Normal build:
0:00:00:00 20:34:00 0: 000000:029844: Write Briefing
0:00:00:00 20:34:01 0: Loading Assessment File: Default.ini

your build:
0:00:00:00 21:43:16 0: 000000:018640: Write Briefing
..does not reach Loading Assessment File

So it is tripped up by something unusual during making the html briefing or there would be a more precise message. This part formats the html document and makes the airport maps and saves to disk. There are plenty of things that can change on the PC between builds in IFPro. Did you add any scenery or planes or make any kind of changes, size of monitor, folder structure, move or delete FS related files or folders?

Maybe something in IF has not come up to before? Whatever it is, I will be very glad to find the cause of it and put in place a means to prevent it.

Another quick test we can do is use the backup facility on the start page popup menu - make sure you save that backup. I just place one on the desktop for easy access and can be moved to a storage location later.

Then close IFPro and in explorer delete three folders and start IFPro

Then delete the folders in : "C:\ProgramData\Ideal Flight Professional"

Config
Index
Profiles

Start IFPro and build a flight. If that works I can get you to zip up a few files and attach to email.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 3463
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Flight can't be prepared

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Oct 10, 2017 10:16 am

...to return to your backup - start IF and on the startup page popup menu Data Recovery, Restore, or easier to simply drag-and-drop the backup folder "IFPro_Backup..." from the desktop or explorer onto the startup page or main airport page.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 3463
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Flight can't be prepared

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Oct 10, 2017 11:38 am

...You said tried re-indexing a few times. After the index - it had reported no errors? On the start page popup menu, Maintain Indexes, View Index Log (at the bottom). We can look at that log to see if there is any reports of problems there - doesn't seem like it.

If you tried the backup and deleted the three folders, then this started up IFPro from scratch and we know it was working that way. If it's not then there could have been something changed on the system. Missing Windows or FS files or files held open by another process can trip up the build. Make sure nothing running when trying another build.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 3463
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Flight can't be prepared

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Oct 10, 2017 1:02 pm

I don't think this is it but a particular Ai Aircraft might come into play occasionally depending on things and cause an issue. Try with Ai Count=0 on the Mission page.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 3463
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Flight can't be prepared

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Oct 11, 2017 10:53 am

Another suggestion: have you changed Windows memory settings?

It's possible a large Windows Bitmap cannot be created if VM setup is altered - although you can check that as I suggested earlier by looking at high res airport parking maps in the Flight Gen page or the World Map page.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 3463
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Flight can't be prepared

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Oct 11, 2017 3:17 pm

Hi Theo,

I've intensified the event logging in the briefing build for the next micro-update.

Problems in Ideal Flight are rare. It would be very beneficial to the project if we can find the reason for the problem you have there Theo. If it clears and you have no idea what was happening then don't worry it will appear again or with someone else and hopefully I can get to work it out then.

Regards
Steve


Apologies for any problems found in IF. Mostly we can find simple errors that don't affect the flight or the use of the program, perhaps the wrong information in a briefing section or a setting doesn't switch on or off. Mainly errors are due to implementing 'fleshing out' of features included into the program. Other things can be caused by perhaps an oversight in the availability of certain resources expected and not having a work-around.

It is possible some item found rarely in a scenery file could emerge and IF can miss it, so we should check in the Ideal Flight html scenery docs after installing new scenery.

Make sure to run the sim with scenery first before attempting to run the IF Indexing process.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 3463
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Flight can't be prepared

Postby Turambar » Mon Nov 06, 2017 12:20 pm

Hi Steve,

After uninstalling IF and reinstalling your latest update flying is possible again - so: problem solved.

Thanks!

Theo
Turambar
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 11:15 am

Re: Flight can't be prepared

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:29 pm

Hi Theo,

That's great to hear, I was wondering what happened, I'm not sure what caused the problem there. Possibly something in the code not thoroughly completed during progression of the preview builds. I'm glad it came out in the wash, hopefully I find out what it was. Thanks for letting me know, I generally get very little support issues with Ideal Flight, just seems to work very well in almost all circumstances. I've upgraded the help system a little with respect to finding problem sources - look for Aircraft Problems and Problems and Errors in the Index - even so I don't think that could have helped in your case. Glad to hear from you.

Best regards
Steve
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 3463
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Previous

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron