IF10 & P3Dv4 End Scenario Loop

This Forum is for Support questions only for Ideal Flight. Please post other questions and suggestions in the General Use & Ideas Forum

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

IF10 & P3Dv4 End Scenario Loop

Postby richardcd » Sat Sep 09, 2017 9:11 pm

Ideal Flight causes P3Dv4 to enter an 'End Scenario' approximately 10 seconds after unpausing the program (P3D) when trying to fly a scenario generated by Ideal Flight 10.
(additionally, it causes UT-Live to fail to load with P3D)

There is nothing wrong with P3D because it runs perfectly on its own.

However, as soon as I load Ideal Flight and ask it to 'Fly Now' then once its loaded the scenario into P3D it goes into the 'End Scenario' loop, that is no matter how many times I press 'Resume' it goes back to the 'End Scenario' screen.

The same happens if I start P3D from within Ideal Flight from a blank PC (no other programs running except Ideal Flight)
Once P3D starts up it goes into the End Scenario loop after unpausing P3D.

(Copied over from General Forum area)
richardcd
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 6:33 pm

Re: IF10 & P3Dv4 End Scenario Loop

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Sep 10, 2017 1:11 pm

Hi,

Can you try startup behaviour None? Startup page popup menu.

Can you provide some information? What plane are you using? Do you get the same issue with a stock aircraft? Which version are you using of IF, please try 03 from newbuilds section preview discussion?

Also in C&D page can you try 'start in-paused', or 'pause after start'. Sometimes starting up already paused can cause issues for some addons.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 3419
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: IF10 & P3Dv4 End Scenario Loop

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Sep 11, 2017 1:19 pm

Any luck? Seems like the problem with testing the new loading method. Did you try Preview 03 In the newbuilds section? Thanks.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 3419
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: IF10 & P3Dv4 End Scenario Loop

Postby richardcd » Mon Sep 11, 2017 6:21 pm

Evening,
Yes I did try the 027ecpre03 after I sent in the problem and it continued to do the same.
I was initially running 027eb.
The plane is a Carenado C690B.
I've just uninstalled and going to try a fresh install with 027ec pre03 and I'll try your various options before coming back one way or the other.
This may take a few days before I respond.
I do have a day job and leave at 06:30 each morning.
Incidentally, PF3 program is misbehaving too.
But, FSTramp isn't nor is UTLive (as long as IF10 isn't) and EFASS NG, for what good it is at the moment, also runs.
And ChasePlane runs flawlessly too, sometimes.

Speak back soon,
Richard
i7 6850K, x99 ASUS mboard, 64G RAM, 1080 Ti & 1080 Founders, 3 x 27" ASUS monitors, HOTAS Warthog & MFG Crosswind Pedals
richardcd
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 6:33 pm

Re: IF10 & P3Dv4 End Scenario Loop

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Sep 11, 2017 10:19 pm

Hi Richard,

Thanks for your support and getting back with info I should be able get to the bottom of that problem.

Please remember we are testing a few new functions that are not a requirement for correct operation of Ideal Flight, but are intended as work-arounds for various problems encountered by some addons in P3D. And so with any issues the first thing for us to do is set IF to run P3D with no special startup behaviour - select "None" in the popup menu on the first IF screen before going onto the airport page.

Regards
Steve
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 3419
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: IF10 & P3Dv4 End Scenario Loop

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Sep 15, 2017 2:05 pm

Hi Richard,

So far I've been unable to recreate the issue you are having. I'll wait for you to come back on the result of your P3D reinstall.

Regarding UT-Live; are you starting from the exe.xml? That file is used by P3D to invoke the UT-Live exe when P3D starts. When we press the IFPro Fly! button the sim is started with the hidden command line, the same command that Explorer uses when we choose a saved flight file and select the popup menu item "Open with..." P3D. The way that works is if P3D is already running the flight file is loaded, if P3D is not running Windows starts the sim and then the sim loads the saved flight. So UT-Live would only start if the sim is not running in the case of starting with exe.xml.

Regards
Steve
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 3419
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron