correct vers SimConnect not found, fsx se

Any problems with your Installation or other install related questions, please post here

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

correct vers SimConnect not found, fsx se

Postby alf-uk » Thu Sep 03, 2015 4:51 pm

Hello,
I have installed Ideal Flight 10 today (Ideal_Flight_Setup_10_012si.zip)
and get the message "Correct version FSX SimConnect DLL not found".
I read a couple of hours on forums but could not solve my problem.
As I am new to IF I am not sure but it looks like it is running ok, only the menu does not show in fsx addon.

I removed fsx a month ago and followed advice to clean pc. then installed fsx se as single install.
I am not aware that there is any fsx-se folder, all fsx.
UAC is off.
I installed the 3 sdk simconnect , and have different addons running well.
(pmdg ngx, ASN, GSX, MultiCrew Exp, FSFlyingSchool, FSCaptain Demo, Orbx, EZCA, ...- most of them were off when I tried IF)

"IF10 uses simconnect 61242" - I checked and have those in winsxs: (folder, manifest, security) , I add screenshot .

Uninstalled IF, restarted pc, antivir off, (UAC is always off), installed again as admin, run as admin, same result: correct version simconnect not found
I run steam online and have the latest version.

thanks for any tips and help, would love to try and buy IF, looks like just what would give more fun.
alf
Attachments
Ideal Flight install screen - correct v simconnect not found.jpg
Ideal Flight install screen - correct v simconnect not found.jpg (221.17 KiB) Viewed 7985 times
Ideal Flight install screen - winsxs simconnect files 1.jpg
Ideal Flight install screen - winsxs simconnect files 1.jpg (181.62 KiB) Viewed 7985 times
alf-uk
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 4:19 pm

Re: correct vers SimConnect not found, fsx se

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Sep 03, 2015 5:05 pm

Hi,

I see you have simconnect 62615 which is a new one that Steam just installed.

Whenever you have Steam updates or backdates:

First you must run FSX-SE from the Steam menu. This sets up FSX-SE with the current simconnect you have installed.

Then install\Update IF10, and it will pick up the current simconnect as set up for FSX-SE.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4270
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: correct vers SimConnect not found, fsx se

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Sep 03, 2015 5:27 pm

...It's also possible in a very few cases, if FSX-SE config gets out of step with the installed simconnect version, you may need to do the repair fsx function from the steam menu. IF10 is reporting that you have 62615 installed, but FSX-SE is set up for 62613.

Check out the popup menu Other Options on IF10 installer, has simconnect choice, shows your simconnect listing, and you can also use simconnect SP2, but it's best to use the FSX-SE version once your FSX-SE is correct.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4270
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: correct vers SimConnect not found, fsx se

Postby alf-uk » Thu Sep 03, 2015 6:43 pm

Solved !
Steve, thank you so much :) and good you posted both replies.
following your first I did not get anymore the "simconnect not found" but still did not see the addon menu.
Then your second advice helped with that.
copy from steam forum:
(Right click on FSX in your library and select 'properties'
under the local files section there's an option to 'check integrity of local files' or something similar
if you click that Steam wil look at your FSX folders and replace/repair any files that are corrupt or missing.

menu is showing up in fsx now and I can do my 2nd flight and explore more of IF.
great, thank you very much
alf
alf-uk
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 4:19 pm

Re: correct vers SimConnect not found, fsx se

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Sep 03, 2015 10:23 pm

Awesome! Have fun with it. You can uninstall it and just install again if you run out of free goes! :mrgreen:
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4270
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: correct vers SimConnect not found, fsx se

Postby alf-uk » Tue Sep 08, 2015 3:27 pm

Not working after purchase - again simconnect not found

Hi Steve, after your help before I could connect and see the addon menu in fsx.
(after validating steam I needed to reinstall orbx global, orbxlibs and UK2000 airports)
I am not aware that I installed anything new since IF10, but I deleted the fsx cfg and started with a fresh new one.

Today I purchased and activated IF10 (the fsx standard version) , IF10 was running before, I just put in the registration code. (well, as far as I remember from couple of hours ago ;) )
I get message
"correct simonnect.. not found... 62615"
but at the same time it shows all versions including the 62615

I deleted IF10 , restarted pc, installed again, started fsx, closed fsx , started IF10
but I always get the above message and no addon menu in fsx.
after 2 trials I remembered to set admin, deleted and installed again, also run as admin but the same simconnect message.

One other thing, since a couple of days I have (always/often ?) when I start fsx the first time (even without IF10) it looks like loading but the splash screen goes down to hidden windows bar and does not start.
alt tab does not help, only right click in the bottom windows bar and close fsx and start again , always the second time it runs.

any ideas what I can try as next steps ?
thanks and regards
Attachments
IF 10 2nd install -simconnect not found - list 08092015 after new install.jpg
IF 10 2nd install -simconnect not found - list 08092015 after new install.jpg (159.76 KiB) Viewed 7970 times
IF 10 2nd install -simconnect not found - but it shows up in list.jpg
IF 10 2nd install -simconnect not found - but it shows up in list.jpg (230.57 KiB) Viewed 7970 times
alf-uk
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 4:19 pm

Re: correct vers SimConnect not found, fsx se

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Sep 08, 2015 3:45 pm

Hi,

yes this looks again like FSX-SE is confused with it's own simconnect configuration as you have both 62613 and 62615 present, but i'm not sure why it's got like that again. This usually happens if the beta has been used and rolled back but the simconnect configuration is not done.

Again try the Steam FSX-SE properties verify cache. Then run the IF10 installer and do an update so it can hook in with the correct simconnect.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4270
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: correct vers SimConnect not found, fsx se

Postby alf-uk » Tue Sep 08, 2015 3:52 pm

thanks for your quick reply,
I guess it is not "just" possible to delete some simconnect ?
or all and install new simconnect ?
kind regards
alf
alf-uk
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 4:19 pm

Re: correct vers SimConnect not found, fsx se

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Sep 08, 2015 4:15 pm

No don't touch those that's complicated and does not simply rely on files in folders. :mrgreen:

The problem stems from Steam updating simconnect, but not the sim, the sim gets updated only after you run FSX-SE from the steam menu, or the special desktop icon (it's not an ordinary lnk). So if we have a beta, or we have a rollback, we have to run FSX-SE first before running IF10 Update from the setup program. You are not alone with these problems, hopefully DTG will sort it out eventually.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4270
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: correct vers SimConnect not found, fsx se

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Sep 08, 2015 11:47 pm

Just got FSX Steam Edition latest build:

I've just had the FSX-SE update. First I run FSX-SE from the Steam menu and it uninstalled 62613, and installed 62615. After FSX-SE finished starting up, I closed it and run IF10 setup.

In IF10 setup popup menu (right-click) in the "Other Settings" submenus, I checked the "disable require admin" item at the bottom, and the FSX-SE simconnect item was already checked. I chose to Update IF10, didn't bother to backup, and let it update.

Finally I run up IF10 and went into a flight and FSX-SE run up without asking to be Admin, and the IF10 menu was all present and correct.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4270
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Next

Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron