Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Any problems with your Installation or other install related questions, please post here

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Nov 08, 2013 12:29 am

That's correct, 242 is what you have at SP1A, which IF10 works with also, otherwise it wouldn't work with that. I'm afraid you continue to jump to conclusions with no forethought, there's always more to it than you at first might think.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4280
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Nov 08, 2013 12:30 am

...yes I did mean a "blank" dll.xml, dll's can seriously muck up FSX.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4280
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Nov 08, 2013 12:33 am

Ideal Flight 10 looking pretty and neat in your SysInternals window there mate! To complete a full-on windows exe is a vast undertaking. :mrgreen:
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4280
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby RagsInRags » Fri Nov 08, 2013 12:48 am

Steve Waite wrote:That's correct, 242 is what you have at SP1A, which IF10 works with also, otherwise it wouldn't work with that. I'm afraid you continue to jump to conclusions with no forethought, there's always more to it than you at first might think.


Then how does IF10 decide when to use 259 instead of 242? It is still using 242 even when SP2 is installed.
RagsInRags
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:16 pm

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Nov 08, 2013 1:03 am

...when only 242 is available, 60905 has legacy weather and gravity, so is ignored.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4280
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby RagsInRags » Fri Nov 08, 2013 1:14 am

OK. So when 259 is available, should IF10 not be loading 259 instead of 242?
RagsInRags
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:16 pm

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Nov 08, 2013 1:17 am

nope. IF can even use 60905 if that's all there is but no weather and zero points :lol:
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4280
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby RagsInRags » Fri Nov 08, 2013 1:22 am

Funny. Then why does IF10 give an error when only RTM is installed? It should still be able invoke FSX right? IF10 invokes FSX only when SP1 (minimum) is installed. IF10 does not work on my machine without SP1.
RagsInRags
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:16 pm

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Nov 08, 2013 1:24 am

...hehe, yep SP1A. Do you honestly think you'll find some kind of catastrophic error in IF10 that targets only one machine?
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4280
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby RagsInRags » Fri Nov 08, 2013 1:33 am

No. I am trying to understand how IF10 is set to reference 242 on my machine even when 259 is available. If IF10 was built to work with RTM, it should reference the RTM version of the dll (no matter which other dlls were present)

The other method is if you have linked IF10 to all three versions of the dll. If you are loading the dll dynamically at runtime, then IF10 should load RTM, 242, or 259 depending on which is present. But IF10 seems to link to the 242 version always. But this comes in the realm of 'non standard' coding which you have agreed you are not employing for IF10.
RagsInRags
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:16 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron