Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Any problems with your Installation or other install related questions, please post here

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:03 am

no, you will see IF10 the signature:

0.00000 SimConnect version 10.0.61259.0
0.00904 Server: Scope=local, Protocol=Pipe, Name=\\.\pipe\Microsoft Flight Simulator\SimConnect, MaxClients=64
0.02286 Server: Scope=local, Protocol=IPv6, Address=::1, Port=54133, MaxClients=64
0.02461 Server: Scope=local, Protocol=IPv4, Address=127.0.0.1, Port=54134, MaxClients=64
0.71725 Exe Launched: Path="fsdreamteam\couatl\couatl.exe" CommandLine="" Version="2.0.0.2322"
0.87159 DLL Loaded: Path="Modules\FSWidgets\EFBFSX\EFBFSX.dll" Version="1.0.0.0"
> 17.77781 [127, 1]Open: Version=0x00000003 Name="Ideal Flight 10 v 10.011se"

if something is wrong IF10 will not run with FSX
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:13 am

Since many people have to fiddle around unnecessarily to get FSX addons going, they think that's normal and expect IF10 to require some kind of mucking around like they do with other addons, folder permission problems, admin privileges required, installers asking the user where to put the software; the FS addon arena is a mess. And since IF10 does a lot of stuff quite often anything not working "must be a fault with IF!" IF10 causing any issues? Simply does not happen.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby RagsInRags » Wed Nov 06, 2013 7:05 pm

OK. Here is what I did. Sat all night yesterday and did a complete re-install (WInOS, required updates and security patches, AVG, FSX, FSX SP1, and FSX SP2).

I then installed fsDreamteam GSX (took inspiration from your simconnect log :) ). Set simconnect to log messages and started FSX. Here is the log I got:

-------
0.00000 SimConnect version 10.0.61259.0

0.00973 Server: Scope=local, Protocol=Pipe, Name=\\.\pipe\Microsoft Flight Simulator\SimConnect, MaxClients=64
0.02724 Server: Scope=local, Protocol=IPv6, Address=::1, Port=1493, MaxClients=64
0.03089 Server: Scope=local, Protocol=IPv4, Address=127.0.0.1, Port=1494, MaxClients=64


0.14341 Exe Launched: Path="fsdreamteam\couatl\couatl.exe" CommandLine="" Version="2.0.0.2356"
0.42090 Panels data export found and set to 20AF19E8
1.45898 DLL Loaded: Path="bglmanx.dll" Version="2.9.0.10"
> 2.83253 [ 0, 1]Open: Version=0x00000004 Name="Couatl"
> 2.83265 [ 1, 1]Open: Version=0x00000004 Name="Addon Manager X"
--------
I have copied only the first few lines here.

Then I went about installing IF10 (unregistered). I could start the default flight (I think) from EGFF to EGAE. Here is the log:

-------------
0.00000 SimConnect version 10.0.61259.0

0.00868 Server: Scope=local, Protocol=Pipe, Name=\\.\pipe\Microsoft Flight Simulator\SimConnect, MaxClients=64
0.02412 Server: Scope=local, Protocol=IPv6, Address=::1, Port=1407, MaxClients=64
0.02788 Server: Scope=local, Protocol=IPv4, Address=127.0.0.1, Port=1408, MaxClients=64


0.13932 Exe Launched: Path="fsdreamteam\couatl\couatl.exe" CommandLine="" Version="2.0.0.2356"
0.42208 Panels data export found and set to 20AF19E8
1.42419 DLL Loaded: Path="bglmanx.dll" Version="2.9.0.10"
> 2.77620 [ 0, 1]Open: Version=0x00000004 Name="Couatl"
> 2.77632 [ 1, 1]Open: Version=0x00000004 Name="Addon Manager X"
-------------

Searched this file. No reference of "Ideal Flight 10 v 10.011se" in this file.

Then I installed REX. Here is the log:

---------------
0.00000 SimConnect version 10.0.61259.0

0.00871 Server: Scope=local, Protocol=Pipe, Name=\\.\pipe\Microsoft Flight Simulator\SimConnect, MaxClients=64
0.02604 Server: Scope=local, Protocol=IPv6, Address=::1, Port=1428, MaxClients=64
0.02951 Server: Scope=local, Protocol=IPv4, Address=127.0.0.1, Port=1429, MaxClients=64


0.14014 Exe Launched: Path="fsdreamteam\couatl\couatl.exe" CommandLine="" Version="2.0.0.2356"
0.41986 Panels data export found and set to 20AF19E8
1.42574 DLL Loaded: Path="bglmanx.dll" Version="2.9.0.10"
> 2.86961 [ 0, 1]Open: Version=0x00000004 Name="Couatl"
> 2.86975 [ 2, 1]Open: Version=0x00000004 Name="Addon Manager X"

*** lots of AddToDataDefinition, RequestDataOnSimObjectType and other entries ***

> 4.61980 [ 4, 11]RequestDataOnSimObjectType:RequestID=0, DefineID=0, dwRadiusMeters=0, type=0
< 4.61988 [4] ObjectDataByType: RequestID=0 DefineID=0
> 4.62117 [ 4, 12]WeatherRequestObservationAtNearestStation:RequestID=2, lat=48.501976, lon=-123.010986
< 4.62143 [4] WeatherObservation: RequestID=2 szMetar="KFHR&A34 000000Z 00000KT&D985NG 27020KT&A1967NG 27025KT&A5967NG 100KM&B-482&D3048 1CU056&CU001FNMN000N 6CI392&CI001FNMN000N 15/05 Q1013 @@@ 66 15 270 20 | 197 15 270 25 | "

-----------

So, now it looks like my simconnect is working. But IF10 is still not working. :cry:

What do you suggest?
RagsInRags
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:16 pm

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Nov 06, 2013 7:34 pm

I suggest installing windows, FSX, IF10, and find it works perfectly. Then install other programs. I've got REX works great. Whatever you showed me is stuck in a loop never to allow progress in simconnect by the looks of it. Anyway something on your machine is different to everyone else in the world and I can't fix it by making IF10 any different unfortunately, already IF10 does a lot to ensure no problems are encountered.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Nov 06, 2013 7:36 pm

Also I find it hard to understand why you've not been able to test IF10 standalone with FSX. You need a logical process of elimination to discover your problem. Try IF10 with FSX standalone.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Nov 06, 2013 7:38 pm

..I too sat up all night installing windows, chipset, drivers, development system, FSXs, FSX SDKs, REX, PMDGs, A2AC172Trainer, addon EDDS, blah blah - all working p-p-p-perfectly, I can't imagine what you are doing any different.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Nov 06, 2013 7:53 pm

...and your assumption that simconnect is working is completely wrong since *IF10 won't connect* if you have *a client with a problem*, you need to find that client...
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Nov 06, 2013 8:56 pm

I'll bet you spent all night painstakingly recreating the same problem :D

> 2.77632 [ 1, 1]Open: Version=0x00000004 Name="Addon Manager X"
what's that? and also REX does not add
*** lots of AddToDataDefinition, RequestDataOnSimObjectType and other entries ***
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby RagsInRags » Wed Nov 06, 2013 10:51 pm

Gawd ! And here I thought I was talking to someone who knows his stuff :lol:

Steve Waite wrote:I'll bet you spent all night painstakingly recreating the same problem :D
> 2.77632 [ 1, 1]Open: Version=0x00000004 Name="Addon Manager X"
what's that?


Addon Manager X is the addon from fsDreamTeam. For a person who knows very little of FSX and FSX Addons, me and google put together sure seem to know more than you 8-)

Steve Waite wrote:and also REX does not add
*** lots of AddToDataDefinition, RequestDataOnSimObjectType and other entries ***


Yes, I know REX does not add that. Sorry, I assumed you would be intelligent to pick up the "***" in the begining and the end to realize it was a comment I had put in there so I could let you concentrate on the interesting parts of the log (or have I been depriving you of so much sleep that you are working in a zonked state :lol: ). Anyway, If you want I can post the unabridged version of the log. I dont see any value of posting the whole log though.

Steve Waite wrote:Also I find it hard to understand why you've not been able to test IF10 standalone with FSX. You need a logical process of elimination to discover your problem. Try IF10 with FSX standalone.

I have already done that (you have got to trust your customers Steve). Just to recap the highlights:
1 - Installed IF10 on existing system (with all addons). Did not work
2- Contacted you on this forum. You indicated it might be a problem with SimConnect and WinSXS
3. Reinstalled OS with drivers + latest updates, FSX, FSX SP1 and FSX SP2.
4. Installed ONLY IF10. IF10 still did not work. Asked you if there is anyway we could get a log file of what IF10 was doing.
5. I set up simconnect for logging trace and ran IF10. I got the 1st 3-4 lines (of the trace I posted) showing in the debug window.
6. I did not know what the ideal trace looked like. So installed REX. REX surely was talking a lot more to FSX than IF10 via Simconnect. I posted that log.
7. You however picked up on an error in the REX log file and reaffirmed that something was wrong with my machine. You also posted a snippet of your trace file which showed fsDreamTeam addon loading (and Ideal Flight loading later).
8. I did a complete re-install again. This time, I installed fsDreamTeam GSX first. Ran the trace. Got a successful result (conclusion - simconnect working).
9. I then installed IF10. Ran the trace. fsDreamTeam addon loaded fine. But there was no sign of Ideal Flight doing anything.
10. As an added step (to ensure "No addons was 'BLOCKING' simconnect), I installed REX. REX also worked perfectly with fsDreamTeam addon.

Conclusions:
1 - IF10 NEVER works on my machine :cry:
2 - All other add-ons that use simconnect works on my machine
3- ALL addons / programs that use Simconnect, was using the same version of SimConnect DLL on my machine (based on the trace). IF10 will also (hence) use the same version. So there would be no issue with DLL corruption or anything else to do with "DLL hell" (I know DLL hell does not apply to .net frameworks. but I hope you get my drift).
4 - From the little I picked up reading MS FSX SDK documentation, there were only so many ways to load Simconnect and use SimConnect to communicate with FSX.
5 - AND lastly, from the little I know of programming - programs can behave strange. But ultimately they are doing exactly what they are programmed to do. The strange behaviour is always down to some condition that was not adequately handled or the abuse of some api that was not adequately understood (and you can blame MS all you want for the poor documentation of their APIs - FSX, SimConnect, and OS).

Please dont get me wrong here. I am desperate to get IF10 working on my machine. So unless IF10 is using some unconventional / undocumented method of talking to FSX, it should work on my machine ! (And if you are using some unconventional method - you ARE the man !!)

Steve Waite wrote:Since many people have to fiddle around unnecessarily to get FSX addons going


I dont have many addons. I only use fsDreamTeam GSX, REX, FS Recorder, and FSFlyingSchool (which uses FSUIPC). And I did not have to fiddle around with any FSX settings to get these working. I have really really learnt a lot about FSX trying to get IF10 to work.

We now seem to be going in circles. So unless you can think of something else (apart from something being wrong with my machine or my simconnect ), this thread is not going to add any more value towards solving my problems :(.

Yes, IF10 works for 1000s others who have not complained. This is true.
Yes, all other add-ons using SimConnect work perfectly on my machine. This is also true.

So unless you are willing to look at this as a "Special Case" and treat it as such, we will get no closer to solving this issue.
RagsInRags
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:16 pm

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Nov 06, 2013 11:03 pm

...you seem to be going in circles. hehe
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

PreviousNext

Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests