Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Any problems with your Installation or other install related questions, please post here

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby RagsInRags » Mon Nov 04, 2013 6:00 pm

Ok. Then I am missing one version on my machine. Do you need FSX SDK installed for IF? My plan is to install FSX, install FSX SP1 and FSX SP2. Then install IF.
RagsInRags
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:16 pm

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Nov 04, 2013 6:07 pm

Yes your plan is exactly correct and should work perfectly, and you don't need any sdk files for FSX.
speak later :D
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby RagsInRags » Mon Nov 04, 2013 8:06 pm

Ok. I have just re-installed FSX, SP1, and SP2. Then installed IF. No joy :( . I still cannot see the add on menu from IF.

I also checked the avsim forum about problem With the canon driver (and some other google searches including 'simconnect WinSXS '). In those cases SimConnect stopped working for all add-ons. Some (like FSUIPC) logged a problem and 'tried' to continue without crashing. In my case, REX is connecting fine.

Is there any place where IF logs what it is doing? IF is able to start FSX and create the required kneeboard files. So I am assuming that some functions of SimConnect are working?

Anyone else who has encountered a similar problem?
RagsInRags
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:16 pm

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Nov 04, 2013 8:17 pm

Well, that's a first, not sure what to tell you. The menu is via simconnect, the kneeboard works without.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Nov 04, 2013 8:19 pm

You are not changing compatibility settings and installing IF? Have you checked your security package is that blocking IF, after all it's a network error you are reporting.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Nov 04, 2013 8:45 pm

...re-reading your posts something's going on with your PC, why only two simconnects in the first place? I've put mcafee on and no troubles with simconnect. I've put the SDKs on and still simconnect works properly. you can instruct FSX to output a debug trace and the simconnect modules loading are reported.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Nov 04, 2013 9:09 pm

...you are using the start flight arrow on the IF icons?

it's going to be something with your setup or something you are doing since several thousand working without a hitch...
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby RagsInRags » Mon Nov 04, 2013 9:16 pm

No - I am not changing any compatibility settings while installing IF. All I am doing is ensuring it is running with Admin priviledges.

I now have 3 Simconnect Dlls after the re-install. So that issue is addressed.

Steve Waite wrote:You are not changing compatibility settings and installing IF? Have you checked your security package is that blocking IF, after all it's a network error you are reporting.


Backing up a bit - I am running FSX and IF on the same machine. Not sure if "network error" would still be a possibility. I however tried running IF with the Windows Firewall turned off. Still does not work.

How do I instruct FSX to output a debug trace? Apologies - never done this before.

Steve Waite wrote:...you are using the start flight arrow on the IF icons?

I assume you mean "Fly now" button? Yes, I am using the "Fly Now" button after "Build Flight: New Destination" has completed preparing a Flight Plan.
RagsInRags
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:16 pm

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Nov 04, 2013 9:20 pm

simconnect is a network protocol and can be blocked. IF only talks to FSX as a simconnect client so something is up - it's not IF10 sorry about your problems.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Nov 04, 2013 9:30 pm

on a PC you have the internal network which simconnect talks to clients on the same PC. you can make a simconnect.ini to make a debug trace, there should be a lot of help if you google
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4357
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

PreviousNext

Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest