Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Any problems with your Installation or other install related questions, please post here

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Nov 08, 2013 5:05 pm

...I mean, run over by a bus is about the only thing not to have come up this year. The idea was to get [sf] out in March but stuff happens. I've put a lot more into [sf] than planned since it's gone over. Other stuff has happened and I've been taken off the project for the last two weeks unexpectedly. Unfortunately it can only be ready when it's ready. Sorry for the trouble caused.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4270
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Fri Nov 08, 2013 5:20 pm

...actually each time I've promised to get the update out some diversion appeared to scupper the plans. :oops:

So each time the specification moved on a little because the longer the wait the greater the expectation. The current IF10 is a blast and I'm still getting mail from guys surprised to come across IF10 and just setting out with it. Enjoy what we have now and remember that the push I am on I am hoping to ensure the new IF10 satisfies your expectations. Remember the update is free and I hope you will want to get the Upgrade it is a lot of work. All the best, now let me get on. :D
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4270
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Sat Nov 09, 2013 12:39 am

GCNorth wrote:Since you admitted that you have been lying to us about when the update (sf) will be released, I have little expectation that it will be done before Christmas. Please tell me why I should not think so.


Sorry about that tongue-in-cheek moment, I really thought I had the time. But don't worry, version [sf] is already ready to go. However something came up last minute and I'm making an adjustment for the AIRAC Navdata support and incorporating other data. I've got time to check through a couple of things for quality, then it's going to be further checked by the support crew and hopefully all's well it can be uploaded. There's going to be version [sg] to follow, there will be more datasets and FMCs supported, [sf] upgraded supports AXE, PMDG, iFly, QW, Level-D.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4270
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby RagsInRags » Sat Nov 09, 2013 6:26 pm

OK. Another long night (and day). Re-did a complete re-install again (clean format hard disk and then restore laptop to factory image), update windows with latest drivers and patches. Not working :cry: .

Maybe its a hardware driver issue? I dont have another machine where I can experiment (have an xps - but cannot use it to experiment).

Anyway - I give up (for now) and let you get on with releasing the sf version. As you say, it may solve my issue [fingers crossed].

I am continuing to use the Flight Generator in the un-registered mode to identify close-by airports from my origin. I hope that is fine by you Steve?
RagsInRags
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:16 pm

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Sun Nov 10, 2013 10:34 pm

Yes, the demo/free mode is a great utility.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4270
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Jan 27, 2014 3:35 am

During testing of the new version [sf] I found an unusual installation of FSX on a PC that could not load the IF10 menu or run the weather. I found that FSX started in a confused state. Now IF10 checks for and resets this odd internal sequence and the sim works normally, and IF10 menu, weather, and assessment work normally.

Version [sf] out later today - sorry for any problems caused, thanks for your patience.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4270
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Previous

Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron