Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Any problems with your Installation or other install related questions, please post here

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby RagsInRags » Mon Nov 04, 2013 4:01 pm

I have tried installing FSX and IF several times. Last night, I did a clean OS install and completed a fresh installation of FSX with only IF10 (to eliminate any conflicting add-ons). I have also ensured there was no Simconnect references in the Win Registry before FSX install (following advice on viewtopic.php?f=4&t=113&p=529&hilit=simconnect#p533).

I am running a
- Win7 64 bit Ultimate OS
- FSX Deluxe with SP2
- FSX SDK SP2
- IF10_011se (Installed using "Run as Administrator")

After creating a flight plan, IF successfully starts FSX with the right aircraft at the right location (kneeboard properly filled out). However, there is no way I can save my flight using the IF Add-On option mentioned in the help document (cannot find the Add-on menu item). Also, IF does not detect end of flight from FSX. It shows a window "Waiting for Flight Simulator" and after some time (usually the estimated flight duration) pops a message showing that FSX flight was not started.

I am not able to see IF Add-On menu in FSX. I did not also find any reference to IF10 module in dll.xml or exe.xml files of FSX. Please help :cry: !

I use REX as my weather system which uses Simconnect (I think) to communicate with FSX. That works perfectly fine. Not sure why IF10 is finding that challenging. Tried figuring out if IF10 created any logs which might help. But could not find any logs in the install location.
RagsInRags
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:16 pm

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Nov 04, 2013 4:08 pm

IF uses the full version of simconnect and that is not available on your PC for some reason. This would present the same problem for any addon requiring the full version which should run side by side with the other versions. IF utilised FSX fully. Unfortunately WinSXS problems are caused even by faulty printer drivers. You said you tried installing windows fresh then FSX fresh then IF fresh - this *WILL* definitely work assuming you did not install anything else. Something is going around that is messing with the settings in windows sxs and there is nothing I can do about it.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4334
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby RagsInRags » Mon Nov 04, 2013 4:47 pm

Steve,

1 - How do I know what version of sim connect is required? From what I know of FSX, there is only one version of SimConnect.dll that comes with FSX.

2 - you lost me when you mentioned WinSXS problems (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2795190) Are they not problems related to disk space? And even so, is there a log where an exception has been logged? I cannot find any entry in my windows application logs or any log files created by IF10.

3 - As I mentioned, I use REX which (I confirmed) uses SimConnect. That works well. So the situation of having the same problem with other add-on is not existing in this case. Is there possibly another explanation?

At the least, I am sure there must be some logging somewhere that might point us in the right direction? Please don't give up on me so fast :(

I can confirm I have not installed anything else. I have win7 installed. Then the latest drivers and updates. Then my antivirus. Then fsx and the IF 10. So chances of any conflicts if not anything is almost none.
RagsInRags
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:16 pm

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:13 pm

1. you don't need to know, it just works if your system has an SXS subsystem intact.
2. nothing to do with disk space, just simconnect modules need to run side by side, yours are blocked.
3. Dozens of addons can work quite happily while the simconnect that IF uses is blocked by a faulty SXS subsystem, more advanced addons will fail to connect - IF works in advanced mode with FSX standard, FSX deluxe, and FSX+A or FSX Gold.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4334
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:17 pm

For confidence I just bunged on Win8 and FSX and IF [se] and run up the first flight - it worked a dream - I practically need nothing else at all, but i'll put on some PMDGs and Carenado's 8-)
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4334
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:21 pm

What frustrates me most about this issue is that I've so far been unable to create it so I suspect a non FS program could cause it. On AVSIM someone found a Canon printer driver that causes it. If I could create the problem I would be able to work out what's wrong and how to cure it in no time. :ugeek:
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4334
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:31 pm

You are putting on FSX service packs before installing/running IF?
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4334
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby RagsInRags » Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:53 pm

Did some more digging on WinSxs. I found 2 versions of SimConnect on my machine. So now I am back to formatting and installing FSX to find where the 2 versions are coming from.

And I think I am reading your thoughts. Yes, I installed Fsx SPs before installing IF. But i also installed FSX SDK (with its SPs). Sorry i missed this part out before coz I was thinking "install FSX AND SDK" as one operation in my mind. Possibly the versions of SimConnect are from the SDK SPs. So this time I will install FSX, confirm only one version of SimConnect and then install IF ;) . Fingers crossed, and hoping this works. It will take a while for me to re-install the OS. so will update the thread with my findings soon.

Thanks again for the quick turnarounds.
RagsInRags
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:16 pm

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:56 pm

Nope; the versions with the SDK are the exact same versions just different product codes and makes no difference, all my systems have the SDKs added too. You should have three versions of simconnect and never need to worry about it.
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4334
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Cannot find IF Add-On menu in FSX

Postby Steve Waite » Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:57 pm

...good luck with reinstalling, I've been doing that all day... :evil:
software architect at codelegend.com
equipment: i9-9980Xe 64GB 2xRTX2080ti NVLink 2TB M.2,
i9-9900X 64GB RTX2080ti 2TB M.2, i7-3960X 32GB GTX680 4TB RAID10,
NAS @7TB RAID10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4334
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Next

Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron