Not a Floating Point Number Error

Any problems with your Installation or other install related questions, please post here

Moderators: Steve Waite, SysAdmin

Not a Floating Point Number Error

Postby Steve Waite » Wed Jul 20, 2011 5:10 pm

We found a Windows 7 (64) PC that showed this error when trying to install Ideal Flight.

The solution was to change the number and date format, restart the PC, change the number and date formats back to normal (this was Dutch), and restart the PC again.

Now Ideal Flight installs without error.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4270
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Not a Floating Point Number Error

Postby ole62 » Thu Nov 01, 2012 4:20 pm

Help, I have try everything, but the Configuration doesnt work
First I started the Application on the Desk, Then it pops up " Die Konfiguration kann nicht geladen werden"
Dann " Die Konfiguration kann nicht gespeichert werden", Die Einstellungen können nicht geladen werden"
I have read the Forum and try change the Date to the uk system, reboot and then to Dutch, reboot ,
but it doesnt work.
My System is W7 with 64 Bit, FSX
Please help, I have buy your Software on Simmarket. And its a lot of Money for me.
Thanks
Oliver Bruenjes
ole62
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 1:41 pm

Re: Not a Floating Point Number Error

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Nov 01, 2012 4:34 pm

Yes there is some kind of error appearing on some PCs it affects all programs even FSX, the compatibility system is intercepting reads and changing dots to commas if it thinks the app will not understand the non-UK formats.

Make sure IF is completely removed, use the control panel app and also after check for any directories
delete C:\ProgramData\Ideal Flight 10

set your date time format to uk and reboot.

before setting back to dutch try installing with UK English formats, it should certainly work then.

when you run the IF installer do not set XP compatibility or change any other setting the install will fail.

you do not need to run the install as admin
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4270
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Not a Floating Point Number Error

Postby ole62 » Thu Nov 01, 2012 6:07 pm

I have try it, but it doesnt work. Now all Errors are in english language.
Sorry, but I have buy this Product on the German Simmarket, and I have W7 64 Bit, and the FSX is
installed. If the Software does not work with a German System, you have told this on Simmarket.
I have many Addons, and never I have Problems with the Timezone or with the Languagesystem on my
PC.
I think that is here not the Problem.
I want my Money back. Is that possible? :mrgreen:
Sincerly
Oliver
ole62
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 1:41 pm

Re: Not a Floating Point Number Error

Postby ole62 » Thu Nov 01, 2012 6:33 pm

Now I have Seen, that there is a Trial Version , but on Simmarket Not.
Thats Not good, many People buy the Addon, and then it Not Works.
Bye Bye Money. :?
ole62
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 1:41 pm

Re: Not a Floating Point Number Error

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Nov 01, 2012 6:37 pm

It's a problem with your machine unfortunately, others with the problem have solved it, so you should be able to get it to work the same. The program is running on several thousand PC's. There's a thread on AVSIM where the FSX install does the same thing, it's not a fault of IF. You should be able to get it working.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4270
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Not a Floating Point Number Error

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Nov 01, 2012 6:40 pm

I suspect some other program you installed has corrupted your Windows Compatibility System.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4270
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Not a Floating Point Number Error

Postby ole62 » Thu Nov 01, 2012 7:05 pm

Ok, if my System is corrupted, why all other Systems and all other Addons work very well?.
I like your fast Support, but i am very disappointed that the Software does Not work on my
System :?
Oliver Bruenjes
ole62
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 1:41 pm

Re: Not a Floating Point Number Error

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Nov 01, 2012 7:11 pm

...are you sure you set UK English date and time, and number formats using the control panel
change display language - formats - english (UK)

then rebooted?

and you made sure no old install remnants remained?

and you did not set any compatibility on the installer?

then the installation will work, unless your WinCompatSystem is still intercepting the program, that's not our fault.
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4270
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Re: Not a Floating Point Number Error

Postby Steve Waite » Thu Nov 01, 2012 7:12 pm

i''ve just got a mail from Flight1 says other addon programs also failed on their PC once they tried to install them!
software architect at codelegend.com
i7-3960x 32Gb GTX680 4Tb Intel RAID 10 Win10
Steve Waite
 
Posts: 4270
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 am

Next

Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron